Estate of Ricard , 851 N.W.2d 753 ( 2014 )
[…] appointment proceedings relating to an estate in which there
    has been a prior appointment, may be commenced more than
    three years after the decedent’s death, except:
    ...
    (3) A proceeding to contest an informally probated will and to
    secure appointment of the person with legal priority for
    appointment in the event the contest is successful, may be
    commenced within the later of twelve months from the informal
    probate or three years from the decedent’s death . . . .
    -4-
    #26870
    Furthermore, SDCL 29A-3-401 provides:
    (a) A formal testacy proceeding is a proceeding conducted before
    the court to establish a will or determine intestacy. A formal
    testacy proceeding may be commenced by an interested person
    filing a petition as described in § 29A-3-402 requesting that the
    court, after notice and hearing, enter an order probating a will,
    an order setting aside an informal probate of a will, an order
    preventing informal probate of a will which is the subject of a
    pending application, or an order that the decedent died
    intestate.
    (b) A petition may request formal probate of a will without
    regard to whether the same or a conflicting will has been
    informally probated. A formal testacy proceeding may, but need
    not, involve a request for appointment of a personal
    representative.
    Laas asserts that nothing in SDCL 29A-3-401 indicates that a petition for formal
    administration may only be used prior to a complete settlement. Moreover, Laas
    argues that the circuit court never formally probated Ella’s will. Rather, Laas