Estate of Ricard , 851 N.W.2d 753 ( 2014 )
[…] presumed that the legislature did not intend an absurd or
    unreasonable result.
    In re Estate of Hamilton, 
    2012 S.D. 34
    , ¶ 7, 
    814 N.W.2d 141
    , 143 (alteration in
    original) (quoting Martinmaas v. Engelmann, 
    2000 S.D. 85
    , ¶ 49, 
    612 N.W.2d 600
    ,
    611).
    ANALYSIS AND DECISION
    [¶9.]        Laas argues that SDCL 29A-3-108 and SDCL 29A-3-401 allow an
    interested person to file a petition for formal administration of a will any time
    within three years of the decedent’s death, even after a complete settlement of the
    estate. SDCL 29A-3-108 provides in part:
    No informal probate or appointment proceeding or formal
    testacy or appointment proceeding, other than a proceeding to
    probate a will previously probated at the testator’s domicile and
    appointment proceedings relating to an estate in which there
    has been a prior appointment, may be commenced more than
    three years after the decedent’s death, except:
    ...
    (3) A proceeding to contest an informally probated will and to
    secure appointment of the person with legal priority for
    appointment in the event the contest is successful, may be
    commenced within the later of twelve months from the informal
    probate or three years from the decedent’s death . . . .
    -4-
    #26870
    Furthermore, SDCL 29A-3-401 provides:
    (a) A formal testacy proceeding is a proceeding conducted before
    the court to establish a will or determine intestacy. A formal
    testacy proceeding may be commenced by an interested person
    filing a petition as described in § 29A-3-402 requesting that the
    court, after notice and hearing, enter an order probating a will,
    an order setting aside an informal probate of a will, an order
    preventing informal probate of a will which is the subject of a