Estate of Ricard , 851 N.W.2d 753 ( 2014 )
[…] Conversely, formal proceedings are defined by statute
    as those “conducted before a judge with notice to interested persons.” SDCL 29A-1-
    201(18). The statutory scheme in South Dakota contemplates the use of a mixture
    of formal and informal probate proceedings. 1 With regard to petitions for complete
    settlement, SDCL 29A-3-1001(c) states that the court “may enter the appropriate
    orders” requested by a petition for complete settlement, but only “[a]fter notice to all
    interested parties and hearing[.]” This requirement of notice and a hearing subjects
    1.       See SDCL 29A-3-302 (“Informal probate is conclusive as to all persons until
    superseded by an order in a formal testacy proceeding.”). Generally, what
    may have started as an informal proceeding can transform into a formal
    process by filing a petition, giving notice, and having a hearing before a
    judge. See SDCL 29A-3-401(a).
    -6-
    #26870