Estate of Ricard , 851 N.W.2d 753 ( 2014 )
[…] final settlement and distribution of the estate. The Petition for Complete
    Settlement requested a hearing on those issues. The hearing held pursuant to the
    petition was a formal probate proceeding, because it was before a judge, with notice
    given to interested parties as to the matters to be determined—including the
    validity of the will. See SDCL 29A-1-201(18). Additionally, the Petition for
    Complete Settlement met all the requirements of a petition for formal probate of a
    will. 2 Accordingly, we conclude that the will was formally probated. As such, SDCL
    2.       SDCL 29A-3-402 provides in pertinent part:
    (a) Petitions for formal probate of a will, or for adjudication of intestacy
    with or without request for appointment of a personal representative,
    shall be directed to the court, request a judicial order after notice and
    hearing and contain further statements as indicated in this section.
    (b) A petition for formal probate of a will shall:
    (1) Request an order determining the heirs and the testacy of
    the decedent in relation to a particular instrument which may or
    may not have been informally probated;
    (2) Contain the statements required for informal applications as
    stated in the six paragraphs under subsection 29A-3-301(a)(1),
    the statements required by paragraphs (ii) and (iii) of subsection
    29A-3-301(a)(2); and
    (3) State whether the original of the last will of the decedent is
    in the possession of the court or accompanies the petition.
    (continued . . .)
    -7-
    #26870
    29A-3-401(b) does not permit Laas’s Petition to Set Aside Informal Probate and
    Declare Intestacy.
    [¶14.]       Laas also alleges that the pleadings failed to indicate that the estate
    was being handled through a formal process.