Estate of Fox , 911 N.W.2d 746 ( 2018 )
[…] the use of a mixture of formal and informal probate proceedings.” In re Estate of
    Ricard, 
    2014 S.D. 54
    , ¶ 12, 
    851 N.W.2d 753
    , 757. Therefore, “what may have
    started as an informal proceeding can transform into a formal process by filing a
    petition, giving notice, and having a hearing before a judge.” 
    Id. ¶ 12
    n.1. Here,
    regardless of the circuit court’s October 12, 2017 order, Kelly’s petition for formal
    probate commenced a formal testacy proceeding, which may involve a contested
    case on the validity of a will. See SDCL 29A-3-401 (requirements for commencing a
    formal testacy proceeding); SDCL 29A-3-407 (describing burdens in a contested
    case). Moreover, SDCL 29A-3-401(d) provides that “a previously appointed personal
    representative, after receipt of notice of the commencement of a formal testacy
    proceeding, shall refrain from exercising the power to make any further distribution
    of the estate during the pendency of the formal proceeding.” Petitions for formal
    testacy may also request an order restraining a previously appointed personal
    representative “from exercising any of the powers of office and requesting the
    appointment of a special administrator.” 
    Id. [¶15.] At