State v. Kihega , 902 N.W.2d 517 ( 2017 )
[…] his presence during the robbery in South Dakota. Kihega objected on the ground of
    hearsay. The State contended the exchange was admissible under the hearsay
    exception for adoptive admissions. See SDCL 19-19-801(d)(2)(B). The circuit court
    admitted the evidence.
    [¶27.]         On appeal, Kihega challenges the court’s admission of both his wife’s
    question and his answer. He contends the exchange should have been excluded
    because his wife’s statement was in the form of a question, which was not an
    “assertion” that could have been adopted by Kihega. See SDCL 19-19-801(d)(2)(B)
    (an adoptive admission is not hearsay if it is a “statement” and “one the party
    manifested that it adopted or believed to be true”); SDCL 19-19-801(a) (a statement
    6.       Although the State possessed the audio recording, it appears that the State
    asked Neal to testify to relevant portions of the exchange in order to avoid
    confrontation issues regarding Two Hearts.
    -12-
    #27673
    is “a person’s oral assertion, written assertion, or nonverbal conduct, if the person
    intended it as an assertion”).
    [¶28.]       We agree with Kihega’s point that, generally, questions cannot be the
    basis for adoptive admissions because questions are usually not assertions. As the
    Seventh Circuit observed, unlike an assertion, a question is “designed to elicit