Argus Leader Media v. Hogstad ( 2017 )
[…] 3.    The dissent asserts that a presumption of openness does not apply to the
    exceptions. Infra ¶¶ 25-26. The dissent’s approach construes the exception
    in isolation. Instead, we construe the provision narrowly in light of the whole
    enactment. The relevant statutes were all passed in one legislative
    enactment in 2009. 2009 S.D. Sess. Laws ch. 10. Such a proposition is
    hardly “breathtaking” considering the Legislature has explicitly mandated
    that the exception be construed in such a way. SDCL 1-27-1.3 requires this
    Court to “liberally construe[]” SDCL 1-27-1.5 “in order that the citizens of
    this state shall have the full right to know of and have full access to
    information on the public finances of the government and the public bodies
    and entities created to serve them.” Construing the exception solely in the
    light of the exception’s purpose to exclude ignores the Legislature’s direction
    and creates an exception that swallows the Public Record Act’s provisions.
    Such a construction would result in an absurd reading of an ambiguous
    statute.
    -7-