Argus Leader Media v. Hogstad ( 2017 )
[…] #27903
    within the Public Records Act would suggest that the Legislature contemplated
    anticipated litigation, as opposed to commenced litigation, when it enacted this
    exception, and thus, this contract remains an open record.
    [¶13.]       Finally, the Argus Leader also maintains that the provisions of SDCL
    9-14-17; 9-14-21; and 9-18-2 are more specific statutes that control this matter. See
    SDCL 1-27-33 (“The provisions of this chapter do not supersede more specific
    provisions regarding public access or confidentiality elsewhere in state or federal
    law.”). SDCL 9-14-17 provides:
    The municipal finance officer shall keep an office at a place
    directed by the governing body. The finance officer shall keep
    the corporate seal, all papers and records of the municipality,
    and a record of the proceedings of the governing body, whose
    meetings the finance officer shall attend. The finance officer
    shall draw and countersign all warrants on the treasury in
    pursuance of orders or resolutions of the governing body and
    keep a full and accurate account of all such warrants in books
    provided for that purpose. The finance officer shall make or
    cause to be made estimates of the expenses of any work to be
    done by the municipality and countersign all contracts made on
    its behalf and certificates of work authorized by any committee
    of the governing body or by any municipal officer. However, the
    finance officer may destroy any record which the records
    destruction board, acting pursuant to § 1-27-19, declares to have
    no further administrative, legal, fiscal, research, or historical
    value.
    SDCL 9-14-21 states:
    The municipal finance officer shall examine all reports, books,
    papers, vouchers, and accounts of the treasurer; audit and
    adjust all claims and demands against the municipality before
    they are allowed by the governing body; and keep a record of the
    finance officer’s acts and doings. The finance officer shall keep a
    book in which the finance officer shall enter all contracts. The
    book shall include an index to the contracts and shall be open to
    the inspection of all parties interested. The finance officer shall
    perform such other duties as may be required by ordinance,
    -9-
    #27903
    resolution, or direction of the governing body. However, the
    finance officer may destroy any record which the Records
    Destruction Board, acting pursuant to § 1-27-19, declares to
    have no further administrative, legal, fiscal, research, or
    historical value.
    Finally, SDCL 9-18-2 states: “Every municipal officer shall keep a record of the
    official acts and proceedings of his office, and such record shall be open to public