Argus Leader Media v. Hogstad ( 2017 )
[…] construction based on such punctuation would not conform to the spirit and purpose
    of such provision.” (Emphasis added.) But here, the Court’s removal of the comma
    is not based on the spirit and purpose of such provision; i.e., the legislative
    exception in SDCL 1-27-1.5(20). It is based on a presumption of openness that the
    Court takes from other provisions in the general act. Moreover, the Legislature
    expressly set aside the general Act’s “presumption of openness” when it enacted the
    exceptions. SDCL 1-27-1 (“Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, . . . all
    citizens . . . are authorized to examine . . . public records . . . .” (emphasis added));
    SDCL 1-27-1.5 (“The following records are not subject to §§ 1-27-1, 1-27-1.1, and 1-
    27-1.3 . . . .” (emphasis added)). By using a purpose that is necessarily contrary to
    the purpose of the language that is being construed, the Court disregards rather
    than ascertains legislative intent.
    [¶27.]        The Court also contends its changes to the text are warranted by the
    general Act’s “whole-text,” which includes the “presumption of openness.” Supra
    ¶ 10 (citing Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of
    Legal Texts 167-169 (2012)). In my view, the Court misapplies the “whole-text”
    -14-
    #27903
    canon authority it cites. The Legislature enacted the exceptions for the purpose of
    limiting the general rule of openness. See SDCL 1-27-1.5 (“The following records
    are not subject to §§ 1-27-1, 1-27-1.1, and 1-27-1.3 . . . .” (emphasis added)).
    Therefore, in the words of the Court’s own authority, focusing on the purpose of the
    general act rather than the limiting exception abuses the whole-text canon. See