Argus Leader Media v. Hogstad ( 2017 )
[…] [we] think it should have said[.]” Martinmaas, 
    2000 S.D. 85
    , ¶ 49, 
    612 N.W.2d at 611
     (quoting Moss v. Guttormson, 
    1996 S.D. 76
    , ¶ 10, 
    551 N.W.2d 14
    , 17). Nothing
    -8-
    #27903
    within the Public Records Act would suggest that the Legislature contemplated
    anticipated litigation, as opposed to commenced litigation, when it enacted this
    exception, and thus, this contract remains an open record.
    [¶13.]       Finally, the Argus Leader also maintains that the provisions of SDCL
    9-14-17; 9-14-21; and 9-18-2 are more specific statutes that control this matter. See
    SDCL 1-27-33 (“The provisions of this chapter do not supersede more specific
    provisions regarding public access or confidentiality elsewhere in state or federal
    law.”). SDCL 9-14-17 provides:
    The municipal finance officer shall keep an office at a place
    directed by the governing body. The finance officer shall keep
    the corporate seal, all papers and records of the municipality,
    and a record of the proceedings of the governing body, whose