Argus Leader Media v. Hogstad ( 2017 )
[…] finance officer’s acts and doings. The finance officer shall keep a
    book in which the finance officer shall enter all contracts. The
    book shall include an index to the contracts and shall be open to
    the inspection of all parties interested. The finance officer shall
    perform such other duties as may be required by ordinance,
    -9-
    #27903
    resolution, or direction of the governing body. However, the
    finance officer may destroy any record which the Records
    Destruction Board, acting pursuant to § 1-27-19, declares to
    have no further administrative, legal, fiscal, research, or
    historical value.
    Finally, SDCL 9-18-2 states: “Every municipal officer shall keep a record of the
    official acts and proceedings of his office, and such record shall be open to public
    inspection during business hours under reasonable restrictions.”
    [¶14.]          The Argus Leader is correct that these statutes deal more specifically
    with certain aspects of municipalities and their record keeping. The circuit court
    determined that nothing within SDCL 9-14-17; 9-14-21; or 9-18-2 requires the