Argus Leader Media v. Hogstad ( 2017 )
[…] correctly applied the law. Heitmann v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 
    2016 S.D. 51
    , ¶ 8,
    
    883 N.W.2d 506
    , 508-09. When there are no material facts in dispute, our review is
    limited to determining whether the court correctly applied the law. Id. at 509.
    Analysis
    [¶6.]        In 2009, the Legislature enacted the South Dakota Public Records Act,
    which broadened the presumption of openness in regard to public records. Mercer v.
    S.D. Att’y Gen. Off., 
    2015 S.D. 31
    , ¶ 17, 
    864 N.W.2d 299
    , 303; see also SDCL chapter
    1-27. SDCL 1-27-1 provides:
    Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, all citizens of
    this state, and all other persons interested in the examination of
    the public records, as defined in § 1-27-1.1, are hereby fully
    empowered and authorized to examine such public record, and
    make memoranda and abstracts therefrom during the hours the
    respective offices are open for the ordinary transaction of
    business and, unless federal copyright law otherwise provides,
    obtain copies of public records in accordance with this chapter.
    Each government entity or elected or appointed government
    official shall, during normal business hours, make available to
    the public for inspection and copying in the manner set forth in
    this chapter all public records held by that entity or official.
    SDCL 1-27-1.1 states, in relevant part:
    Unless any other statute, ordinance, or rule expressly provides
    that particular information or records may not be made public,
    public records include all records and documents, regardless of
    physical form, of or belonging to this state, any county,
    municipality, political subdivision, or tax-supported district in
    this state, or any agency, branch, department, board, bureau,
    commission, council, subunit, or committee of any of the
    foregoing.
    -3-
    #27903
    Other than SDCL 1-27-1.5(20), the City does not contend that “any other statute,
    ordinance, or rule expressly provides” that the contract “may not be made public.”
    SDCL 1-27-1.5 states, in relevant part,
    The following records are not subject to §§ 1-27-1, 1-27-1.1, and
    1-27-1.3: . . .
    (20) Any document declared closed or confidential by court