Argus Leader Media v. Hogstad ( 2017 )
[…] and entities created to serve them.” SDCL 1-27-1.3. Instead, it is clear that the
    context of subdivision (20) contemplates documents pertaining to the judicial
    process rather than allowing the government to conceal “any document” that it
    possesses and does not wish to disclose.
    [¶12.]       Therefore, the modifier “of the parties to any civil or criminal action or
    proceeding” modifies “contract.” Here, the city and contractors were not parties to a
    civil or criminal proceeding. See SDCL 1-27-1. Accordingly, the City must make
    the settlement contract “available to the public for inspection and copying in the
    manner set forth in . . . chapter [1-27].” The City notes that it was ready to begin
    litigation over the matter and that enforcing the provision in this way will lead to
    an odd result that discourages parties from settling potential lawsuits.