Argus Leader Media v. Hogstad ( 2017 )
[…] , 885 (quoting Martinmaas v. Engelmann, 
    2000 S.D. 85
    , ¶ 49, 
    612 N.W.2d 600
    , 611).
    [¶10.]       Rather than syntactic canons, our interpretation of SDCL 1-27-1.5(20)
    relies on contextual canons. See Scalia & Garner, supra ¶ 7, at 167-69 (discussing
    “whole–text canon”). In this case, the subject matter and dominant purpose of the
    Public Records Act require a different interpretation than that advanced by the
    City. See Hoglund, 
    2007 S.D. 123
    , ¶ 21, 742 N.W.2d at 859. We are guided by the
    -6-
    #27903
    presumption of openness in SDCL 1-27-1 and the directive in SDCL 1-27-1.3 to
    construe certain provisions—including SDCL 1-27-1.5—liberally in favor of open,
    public records. SDCL 1-27-1.3 provides in part:
    The provisions of §§ 1-27-1 to 1-27-1.15, inclusive, and 1-27-4
    shall be liberally construed whenever any state, county, or
    political subdivision fiscal records, audit, warrant, voucher,
    invoice, purchase order, requisition, payroll, check, receipt, or
    other record of receipt, cash, or expenditure involving public
    funds is involved in order that the citizens of this state shall
    have the full right to know of and have full access to information
    on the public finances of the government and the public bodies
    and entities created to serve them.
    There is no question that in this case we are dealing with a record of an expenditure
    involving public funds. Therefore, in accordance with that presumption of openness
    and the requirement that we construe the statute liberally in favor of openness, we