Grant County Concerned Citizens v. Grant County Board of Commissioners ( 2011 )
[…] supplement, change modification, or repeal. . . . The provisions of § 11-2-22 are
    applicable to this section.” In this case, the Board rejected the proposed
    amendment and then refused Petitioner’s attempt to refer the rejected amendment
    to the referendum process. The circuit court held that “the rejection of a proposed
    amendment of an ordinance enacts nothing. Rejection of a proposed amendment is
    not a legislative decision referable under the plain meaning of South Dakota law.”
    [¶11.]       Although SDCL 11-2-22 is applicable to SDCL 11-2-30, the text of
    SDCL 11-2-22 does not contemplate referring to the referendum process a proposed
    amendment that was rejected by the Board. SDCL 11-2-22 provides:
    The comprehensive plan, zoning ordinance, and subdivision
    ordinance may be referred to a vote of the qualified voters of the
    county pursuant to §§ 7-18A-15 to 7-18A-24, inclusive. The
    effective date of the comprehensive plan, zoning ordinance, or
    subdivision ordinance on which a referendum is to be held shall
    be suspended by the filing of a referendum petition until the
    referendum process is completed[.]
    The language of the statute refers only to a “comprehensive plan, zoning ordinance,
    and subdivision ordinance.” Petitioner is not seeking to refer any of these but
    rather a rejected amendment to a zoning ordinance. By its terms, SDCL 11-2-22 is
    not applicable.
    -5-
    #25681
    [¶12.]       Even if the proposed amendment did fit into the actions listed in SDCL