Grant County Concerned Citizens v. Grant County Board of Commissioners ( 2011 )
[…] be suspended by the filing of a referendum petition until the
    referendum process is completed[.]
    The language of the statute refers only to a “comprehensive plan, zoning ordinance,
    and subdivision ordinance.” Petitioner is not seeking to refer any of these but
    rather a rejected amendment to a zoning ordinance. By its terms, SDCL 11-2-22 is
    not applicable.
    -5-
    #25681
    [¶12.]       Even if the proposed amendment did fit into the actions listed in SDCL
    11-2-22, the referral must be made “pursuant to [SDCL] §§ 7-18A-15 to 7-18A-24,
    inclusive.” SDCL 7-18A-15 provides in part, “Any ordinance or resolution adopted
    by a board of county commissioners may be referred to a vote of the qualified voters
    of the county by the filing of a petition signed by five percent of the registered voters
    in the county[.]” (Emphasis added.) We have previously stated that “SDCL 7-18A-
    15 is clear and unambiguous and limits the referendum to ‘any ordinance or
    resolution adopted by a board of county commissioners.’” Bechen, 
    2005 S.D. 93
    , ¶
    17, 
    703 N.W.2d at 666