Grant County Concerned Citizens v. Grant County Board of Commissioners ( 2011 )
[…] electors of the state before going into effect.
    “This sacred right is also specifically extended to the issue of county comprehensive
    plans and adjuncts thereto by SDCL 11-2-22.” Vitek, 
    2002 S.D. 45
    , ¶ 10, 
    644 N.W.2d at
    234 (citing Taylor Props., 
    1998 S.D. 90
    , ¶ 24, 
    583 N.W.2d at 643
    ).
    [¶9.]        The procedure Petitioner followed in attempting to amend the zoning
    ordinance is outlined in SDCL 11-2-28. See Schafer v. Deuel Cnty. Bd. of Comm’rs,
    
    2006 S.D. 106
    , ¶ 14, 
    725 N.W.2d 241
    , 247 (“SDCL 11-2-28 is specific to zoning . . .
    [and] controls amendments to zoning ordinances. . . .”). SDCL 11-2-28 provides in
    part:
    The plan, ordinances, restrictions, and boundaries adopted
    pursuant to this chapter may be amended, supplemented,
    changed, modified, or repealed by action of the board. Any such
    modification or repeal shall be proposed in a resolution or
    ordinance, as appropriate, presented to the board for adoption in
    the same manner and upon the same notice as required for the
    adoption in the original resolution or ordinance. The
    amendment, supplement, change, modification, or repeal may be
    requested through a petition by twenty percent of the
    -4-
    #25681
    landowners in the zoning district or districts requesting
    change[.]
    Petitioner complied with the proper procedure for submitting an amendment of the
    ordinance.
    [¶10.]       SDCL 11-2-30 provides, “After the hearing, the board shall by
    resolution or ordinance, as appropriate, either adopt or reject the amendment,
    supplement, change modification, or repeal. . . . The provisions of § 11-2-22 are
    applicable to this section.” In this case, the Board rejected the proposed
    amendment and then refused Petitioner’s attempt to refer the rejected amendment
    to the referendum process. The circuit court held that “the rejection of a proposed