Grant County Concerned Citizens v. Grant County Board of Commissioners ( 2011 )
[…] of the county by the filing of a petition signed by five percent of the registered voters
    in the county[.]” (Emphasis added.) We have previously stated that “SDCL 7-18A-
    15 is clear and unambiguous and limits the referendum to ‘any ordinance or
    resolution adopted by a board of county commissioners.’” Bechen, 
    2005 S.D. 93
    , ¶
    17, 
    703 N.W.2d at 666
    . This statute contemplates an adoption of an ordinance or
    resolution by the Board. The Board in this case rejected the proposed amendment.
    [¶13.]       Furthermore, SDCL 7-18A-15.1 places limits on the referendum
    process. It provides in part:
    Any legislative decision of a board of county commissioners is
    subject to the referendum process. A legislative decision is one
    that enacts a permanent law or lays down a rule of conduct or
    course of policy for the guidance of citizens or their officers. Any
    matter of a permanent or general character is a legislative
    decision[.]
    The circuit court cited to the definition of “legislative decision” in SDCL 7-18-15.1
    and held that a rejection of a proposed amendment to an ordinance is not a
    legislative decision because it enacts nothing.