Fluth v. Schoenfelder Constr., Inc. , 917 N.W.2d 524 ( 2018 )
[…] Punitive damages may be awarded “for the sake of
    example . . . by way of punishing the defendant” and “are distinct from and ‘in
    addition to actual damage.’” Wyman v. Terry Schulte Chevrolet, Inc., 
    1998 S.D. 96
    ,
    ¶ 29, 
    584 N.W.2d 103
    , 107 (citing SDCL 21-3-2). SDCL 21-3-2 provides in part that
    punitive damages may be awarded in addition to actual damages if a defendant is
    “guilty of oppression, fraud, or malice, actual or presumed . . . committed
    intentionally or by willful and wanton misconduct, in disregard of humanity . . . .”
    Further, SDCL 21-1-4.1 provides:
    In any claim alleging punitive or exemplary damages, before any
    discovery relating thereto may be commenced and before any
    such claim may be submitted to the finder of fact, the court shall
    find, after a hearing and based upon clear and convincing
    evidence, that there is a reasonable basis to believe that there
    has been willful, wanton or malicious conduct on the part of the
    party claimed against.
    -16-
    #28116, #28146
    This burden “is a preliminary, lower-order quantum of proof than must be
    established at trial.” Case v. Murdock, 
    488 N.W.2d 885
    , 891 (S.D. 1992). To
    succeed on a claim for punitive damages, there must be “a showing of either actual