Fluth v. Schoenfelder Constr., Inc. , 917 N.W.2d 524 ( 2018 )
[…] Great N. Ry. Co., 
    83 S.D. 207
    ,
    212, 
    157 N.W.2d 19
    , 21 (1968).
    [¶31.]       “Claims for punitive damages are prohibited in this state unless
    expressly authorized by statute.” Dahl v. Sittner, 
    474 N.W.2d 897
    , 900 (S.D. 1991)
    (citing SDCL 21-1-4). Punitive damages may be awarded “for the sake of
    example . . . by way of punishing the defendant” and “are distinct from and ‘in
    addition to actual damage.’” Wyman v. Terry Schulte Chevrolet, Inc., 
    1998 S.D. 96
    ,
    ¶ 29, 
    584 N.W.2d 103
    , 107 (citing SDCL 21-3-2). SDCL 21-3-2 provides in part that
    punitive damages may be awarded in addition to actual damages if a defendant is
    “guilty of oppression, fraud, or malice, actual or presumed . . . committed
    intentionally or by willful and wanton misconduct, in disregard of humanity . . . .”
    Further, SDCL 21-1-4.1 provides:
    In any claim alleging punitive or exemplary damages, before any
    discovery relating thereto may be commenced and before any
    such claim may be submitted to the finder of fact, the court shall