Reede Construction, Inc. v. South Dakota Department of Transportation ( 2017 )
[…] a new trial has been made, provided such matter has been
    submitted to the trial court as prescribed in § 15-26A-8.
    SDCL 15-6-59(a)(6) provides that a new trial may be granted if there is insufficient
    evidence to justify the verdict. SDCL 15-26A-8 provides that a claim of insufficiency
    of the evidence is preserved on appeal “without necessity for an application for a
    new trial” so long as the appellant made a timely motion for directed verdict,
    request for findings, or “other apt motion, offer, or objection[.]” SDCL 15-6-50(a)(1)
    provides that a motion for a judgment as a matter of law tests whether “there is no
    -4-
    #27863
    legally sufficient evidentiary basis for a reasonable jury to find for that party on
    that issue[.]” SDCL 15-6-50(a)(2) governs when a motion for a judgment as a
    matter of law can be made.
    [¶10.]       Reede argues that to preserve appellate review, SDCL 15-6-59(f) and
    15-26A-8 require a timely motion for judgment as a matter of law or other apt
    motion be made.