State v. Sound Sleeper ( 2010 )
[…] [¶3.]         According to Masur’s testimony, once the man was seated in the
    vehicle, Hutchinson took the bottle from the brown bag and held it up in the air as if
    to show it to the occupants of the vehicle. Hutchinson grasped the top of the bottle
    with one hand over the top of the cap and with the other hand he held the base of
    the bottle. As he brought the bottle down out of Masur’s sight, Hutchinson made a
    motion that appeared to Masur as though he had opened the bottle. Masur was
    concerned that what he had observed was a violation of SDCL 35-1-9.1, South
    Dakota’s open container law. 
           SDCL 35-1-9.1 provides:
    It is a Class 2 misdemeanor for any person occupying a motor
    vehicle located upon a public highway or the right-of-way of a
    public highway to consume any alcoholic beverage or have a
    package or any receptacle containing an alcoholic beverage in
    (continued . . .)
    -1-
    #25391
    [¶4.]        Masur observed the vehicle exit the parking lot. He followed in his
    unmarked gold Dodge Stratus, which was not equipped with either a siren or roof
    top lights. Masur did not engage the red and blue lights on the unmarked car’s
    visor or attempt to stop the vehicle. Instead, he called dispatch for a marked patrol
    car to conduct a stop of the vehicle. However, before the patrol car could be
    dispatched, the vehicle pulled into another parking lot after traveling
    approximately two blocks and came to a stop. Masur did not observe the driver
    commit any traffic violations while following the vehicle.
    [¶5.]        Masur pulled into the lot and parked behind the vehicle. He later
    testified he was unsure whether there was enough room for the other vehicle to
    back out and drive off. Masur, in plain clothing, exited his unmarked car,
    approached the driver’s side window, and identified himself as a police officer.
    Masur’s purpose for approaching the vehicle was to follow-up on his observations of
    Hutchinson’s conduct at the Exxon gas station.
    [¶6.]        Masur initially asked the driver, Sound Sleeper, for his driver’s license
    before asking any questions regarding the bottle of beer and whether it was open.
    Sound Sleeper provided Masur with a South Dakota identification card rather than
    a driver’s license. Masur informed Sound Sleeper and the occupants of
    ________________________
    (. . . continued)
    that person’s possession unless the seal of the original package
    remains unbroken or the alcoholic beverage is so removed from
    the passenger area of the motor vehicle that no occupant of the
    motor vehicle has access to it.
    (Emphasis added).
    -2-
    #25391
    the reason for approaching the vehicle.