Farmer v. South Dakota Department of Revenue & Regulation ( 2010 )
[…] No provision in this chapter contemplates declaratory relief in circuit *664court. On the contrary, SDCL ch 10-59 only authorizes administrative remedies. Those remedies include investigations, audits, assessments, distress warrants; and as relevant in this case, “contested case hearings” before the Secretary of Revenue and direct “appeals” from contested case hearings under the Administrative Procedures Act, SDCL ch 1-26 and ch 1-26D.9 Consequently, it seems clear that the “hearings and appeals” referred to in SDCL 10-59-34 are limited to those administrative hearings and appeals conducted pursuant to SDCL chs 1-26 and 1-26D. After all, the only provisions of SDCL ch 10-59 that authorize any “hearings and appeals” are: SDCL §§ 10-59-9 (authorizing “hearings and ... [direct] appeals [to circuit court] taken pursuant to the provisions of chapters 1-26 and 1-26D”); 10-59-22.1 (providing that taxpayers may request a “contested case hearing before the secretary,” and any such hearing and appeal shall be conducted “pursuant to the provisions of chapters 1-26 and 1-26D”); and 10-59-26 (authorizing “appeals before an impartial hearing examiner”).