Stern Oil Co. v. Brown ( 2018 )
[…] question for the jury whether any or portions of the four damage models premised
    on past sales and future projections accurately reflected Stern Oil’s damages. It
    was error for the circuit court to exclude this evidence as a matter of law.
    [¶39.]       Brown argues that under SDCL 21-1-5, Stern Oil could not recover
    more than 75% of the Maximum Annual Volume, under any scenario, because
    Brown would have been in full compliance with the MFSAs if he purchased at least
    75% of the Maximum Annual Volume. SDCL 21-1-5 provides:
    Notwithstanding the provisions of these statutes, no person can
    recover a greater amount in damages for the breach of an
    obligation than he could have gained by the full performance
    thereof on both sides, except in the cases specified in statutes
    providing exemplary damages or penal damages, and in statutes
    relating to damages for breach of promise to marry, for
    seduction, or wrongful injuries to animals.
    [¶40.]       This statute limits the damages that a party may recover for breach of
    contract to the amount that the non-breaching party “could have gained by the full
    performance thereof on both sides.” SDCL 21-1-5. Full performance by both parties
    under the MFSAs, absent the breach, would have been for Stern Oil to sell up to the
    -18-
    #27937, #27948
    Maximum Annual Volume of fuel and Brown to pay for that volume of fuel. This