Stern Oil Co. v. Brown ( 2018 )
[…] area.
    -5-
    #27937, #27948
    qualifies as “goods” under the UCC definition, SDCL 57A-2-105(1), and both parties
    acknowledge that the UCC applies to this transaction. Under Title 57A, a seller’s
    damages for breach of contract after nonacceptance or repudiation are generally
    measured by “the difference between the market price at the time and place for
    tender and the unpaid contract price[.]” SDCL 57A-2-708(1); Vanderwerff
    Implement, Inc. v. McCance, 
    1997 S.D. 32
    , ¶ 11, 
    561 N.W.2d 24
    , 25-26. Subsection
    (2) of SDCL 57A-2-708 provides an alternative measure of damages to a seller for
    nonacceptance or repudiation of a contract. Under subsection (2), if the
    contract/market price remedy is “inadequate to put the seller in as good a position
    as performance would have done then the measure of damages is the profit
    (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full
    performance by the buyer[.]” SDCL 57A-2-708(2).
    [¶14.]       This Court has previously recognized that the alternative lost profit
    formula is available under SDCL 57A-2-708(2) to a “lost volume seller.”
    Vanderwerff, 
    1997 S.D. 32
    , ¶ 11, 
    561 N.W.2d at 26
     (quoting Unique Designs, Inc. v.