Matter of M.M.W. & Wilkie , 2018 SD 16 ( 2018 )
[…] Wilkie and M.M.W. were living.
    [¶4.]        The Minnesota certificates were issued in conformity with the Uniform
    Act to Secure the Attendance of Witnesses from Without a State in Criminal
    Proceedings (Uniform Act), codified at SDCL 23A-14-14 through SDCL 23A-14-24.
    Upon receipt of the Minnesota certificates, the Moody County State’s Attorney filed
    a motion requesting the South Dakota circuit court to enter an order summoning
    Wilkie and M.M.W. to appear and testify in the Minnesota criminal proceeding.
    Pursuant to SDCL 23A-14-151 and SDCL 23A-14-16,2 the circuit court ordered
    Wilkie and M.M.W. to attend a hearing in Flandreau on May 8, 2017, to show cause
    1.      SDCL 23A-14-15 provides:
    If a judge of a court of record in any state . . . certifies under the
    seal of such court that there is a criminal prosecution pending in
    that court, . . . that a person in this state is a material witness in
    such prosecution[,] . . . and that his presence will be required for
    a specified number of days, a South Dakota circuit judge of the
    county in which such person is, shall, upon presentation of such
    certificate, fix a time and place for a hearing, and shall make an
    order directing the witness to appear at the hearing.
    2.      SDCL 23A-14-16 provides:
    If a hearing is ordered pursuant to § 23A-14-15 and a judge
    determines that a witness is material and necessary [and] that
    it will not cause undue hardship to the witness to be compelled