Winslow v. Fall River Cnty. , 909 N.W.2d 713 ( 2018 )
[…] bargaining agreement as a contract. And, here, Winslow’s petition alleges an unfair
    labor practice under SDCL 3-18-3.1(1).
    [¶16.]       It is well established that as expressed in SDCL chapter 3-18, “South
    Dakota law provides public employees with the opportunity to collectively bargain
    with their employers.” Council on Higher Educ. v. S.D. Bd. of Regents, 
    2002 S.D. 55
    , ¶ 7, 
    645 N.W.2d 240
    , 242; accord Bon Homme Cty. Comm’n v. Am. Fed’n of
    State, Cty., and Mun. Emps., Local 1743A, 
    2005 S.D. 76
    , ¶ 13, 
    699 N.W.2d 441
    , 448.
    SDCL 3-18-3 “requires public employers to negotiate matters of pay, wages, hours of
    employment, or other conditions of employment.” Sisseton Educ. Ass’n v. Sisseton
    Sch. Dist. No. 54-8, 
    516 N.W.2d 301
    , 303 (S.D. 1994). Under SDCL 3-18-3.1(1), it is
    an unfair labor practice for an employer to interfere with or restrain an employee’s
    exercise of these rights.