Winslow v. Fall River Cnty. , 909 N.W.2d 713 ( 2018 )
[…] interpretation de novo. Moore v. Michelin Tire Co., 
    1999 S.D. 152
    , ¶ 16, 
    603 N.W.2d 513
    , 518. “[W]e adhere to two primary rules of statutory construction. The first
    rule is that the language expressed in the statute is the paramount consideration.
    The second rule is that if the words and phrases in the statute have plain meaning
    and effect, we should simply declare their meaning and not resort to statutory
    construction.” Goetz v. State, 
    2001 S.D. 138
    , ¶ 15, 
    636 N.W.2d 675
    , 681.
    [¶13.]       SDCL 3-18-3.1 provides:
    It shall be an unfair practice for a public employer to:
    -6-
    #28302
    (1) Interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the
    exercise of rights guaranteed by law;
    (2) Dominate, interfere, or assist in the formation or
    administration of any employee organization, or
    contribute financial or other support to it; provided, an
    employer shall not be prohibited from permitting
    employees to confer with him during working hours
    without loss of time or pay;
    (3) Discriminate in regard to hire or tenure or
    employment or any term or condition of employment to
    encourage or discourage membership in any employee
    organization;
    (4) Discharge or otherwise discriminate against an
    employee because he has filed a complaint, affidavit,
    petition, or given any information or testimony under
    this chapter;
    (5) Refuse to negotiate collectively in good faith with a
    formal representative; and
    (6) Fail or refuse to comply with any provision of this
    chapter.
    (Emphasis added.)
    [¶14.]       Winslow relies solely on subsection (1) as support for her claim that
    the County committed an unfair labor practice when it refused to hold a hearing,
    and therefore, the Department had statutory authority to consider her petition.