Coester v. Waubay Twp. ( 2018 )
[…] The
    designation shall be final, after a lapse of thirty days, unless
    appealed as provided in chapter 31-3.
    -5-
    #28377
    argument that SDCL 31-13-1 obligates the Township “to maintain all roads within
    the township” fails. 2
    [¶12.]         Petitioners also argue that these roads act as highways. Highways are
    defined under SDCL 31-1-1 as “[e]very way or place of whatever nature open to the
    public, as a matter of right, for purposes of vehicular travel. The term, highway,
    does not include a roadway or driveway upon grounds owned by private persons[.]”
    SDCL 31-1-5(3) further defines “township highways” as “secondary highways in
    organized townships that are administered by a board of township supervisors[.]”
    (Emphasis added.) However, Petitioners do not address whether “township
    highways” are necessarily “township roads” for purposes of SDCL 31-13-1.
    Petitioners also admit that the Township never maintained the roads. Indeed,