Coester v. Waubay Twp. ( 2018 )
[…] Wald, Inc. v.
    Stanley, 
    2005 S.D. 112
    , ¶ 8, 
    706 N.W.2d 626
    , 629. However, “statutory
    interpretation and application are questions of law that we review de novo.”
    Krsnak, 
    2012 S.D. 89
    , ¶ 8, 824 N.W.2d at 433. We discern legislative intent
    primarily using the language of the statute, giving the Legislature’s words plain
    meaning and effect within the context they are used. See Perdue, Inc. v. Rounds,
    
    2010 S.D. 38
    , ¶ 9, 
    782 N.W.2d 375
    , 378.
    -3-
    #28377
    [¶8.]        SDCL 31-13-1 provides in part:
    The board of township supervisors shall construct, repair, and
    maintain all of the township roads within the township except
    for section lines designated as no maintenance section lines
    pursuant to § 31-13-1.4 and roads designated as no maintenance
    roads pursuant to § 31-13-1.6. The township road system
    consists of section line roads; judicially declared roads; roads
    impliedly accepted by the township through routine performance
    of certain maintenance activities, such as grading, graveling and
    snow removal, and accepting funds from the county pursuant to
    §§ 32-11-4.1 and 32-11-6 for a period of at least fifteen years;
    and any other roads designated by resolution of the board as
    being on the township road system.
    (Emphasis added.) An aggrieved party may seek a writ of mandamus when a
    township fails to maintain township roads. See Asper v. Nelson, 
    2017 S.D. 29
    , ¶ 12,
    
    869 N.W.2d 665
    , 668. However, a petitioner “must have a clear legal right to have a