Ageton v. Jackley ( 2016 )
[…] After a hearing, the circuit
    court issued an order denying the application for a writ. The applicant appeals. We
    affirm.
    Background
    [¶2.]        Then-State Representative Steve Hickey sponsored an initiated
    measure to be certified for the November 2016 general election. If adopted, the
    measure would impose a maximum finance charge against certain lenders for
    specific types of loans. Before a petition for an initiated measure can be circulated
    for signatures, the sponsor of the measure must submit a final version to the South
    Dakota Attorney General. SDCL 12-13-25.1. On April 1, 2015, Representative
    Hickey submitted a copy of the final version to Attorney General Marty Jackley.
    [¶3.]        Under SDCL 12-13-25.1, Attorney General Jackley must prepare a
    title and explanation related to the measure. “The title shall be a concise statement
    of the subject of the proposed initiative[.]” 
    Id. “The explanation
    shall be an
    objective, clear, and simple summary to educate voters of the purpose and effect of
    the proposed initiated measure[.]” 
    Id. The Attorney
    General must also “include a
    -1-
    #27485
    description of the legal consequences of the proposed . . . measure[.]” 
    Id. “The explanation
    may not exceed two hundred words in length.”