IN RE: the Administration of the
[…] 57(a)(1) is a statute of repose.
    4.     Whether the circuit court erred in concluding the relation-back
    doctrine is not applicable to SDCL 55-4-57(a)(1).
    Analysis and Decision
    [¶10.]       1.     Whether the circuit court erred in concluding SDCL 55-4-
    57 applied to Charlotte’s proposed claim.
    [¶11.]       Charlotte first contends that the limitation period set forth in SDCL
    55-4-57(a)(1) is inapplicable to her proposed claim because the circuit court assumed
    supervision of the Trust under SDCL 21-22-9. Charlotte’s argument is premised on
    SDCL 21-22-31, which states that “[a] proceeding brought pursuant to this chapter
    is considered an action for purposes of title 15. . . .” SDCL 15-6-15(a) provides that
    “a party may amend his pleading only by leave of court or by written consent of the
    adverse party; and leave shall be freely given when justice so requires.” Thus, in