IN RE: the Administration of the
[…] interested in the trust, including a creditor or claimant with any rights or
    claimed rights against the trust estate if the creditor or claimant
    demonstrates a previously asserted specific claim against the trust estate.”
    SDCL 21-22-1(1) (2004 & Supp. 2016) (emphasis added). The 2017
    Legislature, however, narrowed the definition of “Beneficiary” to include “any
    person beneficially interested in the trust, as defined in subdivision 55-1-24(1)
    or who has a direct financial interest in the trust . . . .” 2017 S.D. Sess. Laws
    ch. 204, § 23 (effective July 1, 2017) (emphasis added).
    4.      SDCL 21-22-9 provides in relevant part:
    Any fiduciary, trustor, or beneficiary of any other trust may, . . .
    at any time petition the circuit court, . . . to exercise supervision.
    Upon the petition being filed, the court shall fix a time and place
    for a hearing thereon, unless notice and a hearing are waived in
    writing by all fiduciaries and beneficiaries, and notice shall be
    given as provided pursuant to this chapter, and, upon such
    hearing, enter an order assuming supervision unless good cause
    to the contrary is shown. . . . The court shall make such order
    approving the relief requested by the petition, give such
    directions to a fiduciary as the court shall determine, or resolve
    objections filed by an interested party pursuant to § 21-22-16.
    -3-
    #28167
    invalid. The proposed claim alleged that Lee lacked the capacity to execute the
    third amendment and that he was unduly influenced. The circuit court held a
    hearing on Charlotte’s motion to amend on November 29, 2016. The Trustees