IN RE: the Administration of the
[…] Burlington N. & Santa Fe Ry. Co. v. Poole Chem. Co., Inc., 
    419 F.3d 355
    , 363-64
    (5th Cir. 2005)).
    [¶28.]        4.     Whether the circuit court erred in concluding the relation-
    back doctrine is not applicable to SDCL 55-4-57(a)(1).
    [¶29.]        Charlotte finally contends that even if SDCL 55-4-57(a)(1) is a statute
    of repose, the circuit court erred in concluding the relation-back doctrine does not
    apply to such statutes. Charlotte argues that SDCL 15-6-15(c) permits her motion
    to amend, filed after the expiration of the one-year period imposed in SDCL 55-4-
    57(a)(1), to relate back to her original petition.
    [¶30.]        SDCL 15-6-15(c) states that “[w]henever the claim or defense asserted
    in the amended pleading arose out of the conduct, transaction, or occurrence set
    forth or attempted to be set forth in the original pleading, the amendment relates
    back to the date of the original pleading.” We have explained:
    The test under [this] statute, which follows Fed. Rule Civ. Proc.
    15(c), is whether the claim arose out of the conduct, transaction
    or occurrence set forth in the original claim, or whether the
    -14-
    #28167
    claim states a different cause of action.