IN RE: the Administration of the
[…] pursuant to SDCL 21-22-9. 4
    [¶7.]         On September 20, 2016, Charlotte, having changed counsel, filed a
    motion to amend the petition to include a claim alleging the third amendment was
    3.      This statute previously defined a beneficiary as “any person in any manner
    interested in the trust, including a creditor or claimant with any rights or
    claimed rights against the trust estate if the creditor or claimant
    demonstrates a previously asserted specific claim against the trust estate.”
    SDCL 21-22-1(1) (2004 & Supp. 2016) (emphasis added). The 2017
    Legislature, however, narrowed the definition of “Beneficiary” to include “any
    person beneficially interested in the trust, as defined in subdivision 55-1-24(1)
    or who has a direct financial interest in the trust . . . .” 2017 S.D. Sess. Laws
    ch. 204, § 23 (effective July 1, 2017) (emphasis added).
    4.      SDCL 21-22-9 provides in relevant part:
    Any fiduciary, trustor, or beneficiary of any other trust may, . . .
    at any time petition the circuit court, . . . to exercise supervision.