#28167-a-JMK
[…] Analysis and Decision [¶10.] 1. Whether the circuit court erred in concluding SDCL 55-4- 57 applied to Charlotte’s proposed claim. [¶11.] Charlotte first contends that the limitation period set forth in SDCL 55-4-57(a)(1) is inapplicable to her proposed claim because the circuit court assumed supervision of the Trust under SDCL 21-22-9. Charlotte’s argument is premised on SDCL 21-22-31, which states that “[a] proceeding brought pursuant to this chapter is considered an action for purposes of title 15. . . .” SDCL 15-6-15(a) provides that “a party may amend his pleading only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party; and leave shall be freely given when justice so requires.”