IN RE: the Administration of the
[…] declare the meaning of the statute as clearly expressed.” Larson v. Krebs, 
    2017 S.D. 39
    , ¶ 18, 
    898 N.W.2d 10
    , 17. “When we must, however, resort to statutory
    construction, the intent of the legislature is derived from the plain, ordinary and
    popular meaning of the statutory language.” R.B.O. v. Congregation of Priests of
    Sacred Heart, Inc., 
    2011 S.D. 87
    , ¶ 22, 
    806 N.W.2d 907
    , 914 (quoting State Auto Ins.
    Cos. v. B.N.C., 
    2005 S.D. 89
    , ¶ 18, 
    702 N.W.2d 379
    , 386).
    [¶13.]         SDCL 21-22-13 provides in relevant part:
    The trustor, a fiduciary, or a beneficiary of any trust under court
    supervision may at any time petition the court for its action as to
    any matter relevant to the administration of the trust, including
    particularly the requiring of special reports from a fiduciary, the
    exercise of any discretion vested in a fiduciary, and as to any
    6.       The parties acknowledge that if SDCL 55-4-57(a)(1) applies, the time for
    bringing Charlotte’s claim would be one year after Lee’s death.
    -6-
    #28167
    matter as to which courts of equity have heretofore exercised
    jurisdiction over fiduciaries.
    (Emphasis added.) While Charlotte points to the emphasized language above to
    support her claim that she could challenge the validity of the third amendment at
    any time, a plain reading of the statute focuses our inquiry on whether Charlotte’s
    proposed claim was a “matter relevant to the administration of the trust.” See
    SDCL 21-22-13.
    [¶14.]       Although the Legislature has not defined administration in the context
    of trusts, the “[w]ords used in the South Dakota Codified Laws are to be understood
    in their ordinary sense.” Pitt-Hart, 
    2016 S.D. 33
    , ¶ 10, 878 N.W.2d at 410 (quoting