IN RE: the Administration of the
[…] apply, “[t]he rules of statutory construction dictate that ‘statutes of specific
    -7-
    #28167
    application take precedence over statutes of general application.’” In re Estate of
    Hamilton, 
    2012 S.D. 34
    , ¶ 12, 814 N.W.3d 141, 144 (quoting Schafer v. Deuel Cty.
    Bd. of Comm’rs, 
    2016 S.D. 106
    , ¶ 10, 
    725 N.W.2d 241
    , 245). As SDCL 21-22-13 is a
    general provision authorizing the filing of a petition, at any time, to raise issues
    regarding trust administration, the time limitation found in SDCL 55-4-57 is more
    specific in this instance. 7
    [¶16.]         SDCL 55-4-57 provides in part:
    (a) A judicial proceeding to contest whether a revocable trust or
    any amendment thereto, or an irrevocable trust was validly
    created may not be commenced later than the first to occur
    of:
    (1) One year after the settlor’s death . . . .
    Here, Charlotte’s attempt to amend her original petition to challenge the validity of
    the third amendment falls directly within the provisions of SDCL 55-4-57(a)(1).
    The claims in her proposed amendment allege that Lee was unduly influenced in