Farm Bureau v. Dolly , 910 N.W.2d 196 ( 2018 )
[…] , ¶ 7, 
    857 N.W.2d 606
    , 609 (quoting Argus Leader v. Hagen, 
    2007 S.D. 96
    , ¶ 7, 
    739 N.W.2d 475
    , 478).
    Analysis and Decision
    [¶8.]        Farm Bureau argues the circuit court erred by enjoining Dolly only
    from soliciting business from Farm Bureau’s existing customers without also
    enjoining Dolly from selling to those customers. Since before statehood, the general
    -4-
    #28273
    rule in South Dakota is that “[a]ny contract restraining exercise of a lawful
    profession, trade, or business is void to that extent, except as provided by §§ 53-9-9
    to 53-9-12, inclusive.” SDCL 53-9-8 (emphasis added). 1 In 2005, the Legislature
    enacted SDCL 53-9-12, which contains an exception to this general rule for
    contracts between an insurance company and “[a]ny independent contractor who is
    an insurance producer as defined in subdivision 58-1-2(16) and is a captive agent
    who is not an independent agent and who works exclusively for a single insurance
    company or an affiliated group of insurance companies[.]” Under this exception, the
    captive agent may agree
    (1) Not to engage directly or indirectly in the same business or
    profession as that of the insurer for any period not exceeding
    two years from the date of termination of the independent