Farm Bureau v. Dolly , 910 N.W.2d 196 ( 2018 )
[…] concludes that “when the agent does not agree to abstain entirely from the
    insurance business,” SDCL 53-9-12 limits the insurance company to the
    nonsolicitation language of SDCL 53-9-12(2). Supra ¶ 10. This incorrectly suggests
    an either/or reading of the two subsections and misreads subsection (1) of the
    statute.
    [¶20.]       “We begin our interpretation of a statute with an analysis of its plain
    language and structure.” Puetz Corp. v. S.D. Dep’t of Revenue, 
    2015 S.D. 82
    , ¶ 16,
    
    871 N.W.2d 632
    , 637. The language of SDCL 53-9-12(1) provides that an insurer
    -11-
    #28273
    and a captive agent may agree that the agent will not “engage directly or indirectly
    in the same business or profession as that of the insurer.” (Emphasis added.) The
    statutory exception does not define or further modify the language “same business
    or profession.” I agree with the majority that the language of the statute is broad
    enough to allow a noncompete agreement that completely forecloses a captive agent