Webb v. Webb , 2012 S.D. LEXIS 69 ( 2012 )
[…] He claimed that he did not want to testify
    because he had not been subpoenaed.
    [¶4.]        The circuit court found that Anthony had not paid his child support
    obligation in the amount of $36,917.56. When pre-judgment interest was added, the
    total amount of the judgment came to over $71,000.
    ANALYSIS AND DECISION
    [¶5.]        As his first issue, Anthony asserts that the circuit court improperly
    shifted the burden to Anthony to prove that he did not owe child support. Kathy
    brought her claim to reduce back child-support under SDCL 25-7-7.4. This section
    states:
    Any payment or installment of support under an order for
    support, as defined by § 25-7A-1, whether entered by a court or
    an administrative entity of this state or of any other state or
    jurisdiction, which is unpaid after the date it is due, is a
    judgment by operation of law, with the full force, effect and
    attributes of a judgment of this state, including enforceability,
    and is entitled, as a judgment, to full faith and credit in this
    state.
    Kathy submitted evidence establishing the existence of the child support order – the
    judgment of divorce. She also presented evidence that the obligation was not
    fulfilled.
    [¶6.]        The judgment of divorce required that all payments were to be made