In the Matter of Keystone Xl Pipeline, in Re: Cheyenne River Sioux tribe/yankton Sioux tribe/dakota Rural Action , 2018 SD 44 ( 2018 )
[…] See Lippold, 
    2018 S.D. 7
    , ¶ 
    17, 906 N.W.2d at 922
    . Accordingly, SDCL 49-41B-30 does not authorize an
    appeal from a certification pursuant to SDCL 49-41B-27.2
    2.       The Legislature enacted SDCL 49-41B-27 in 1977. Unlike South Dakota,
    neighboring states have passed laws explicitly permitting parties to appeal
    (continued . . .)
    -7-
    #28331, #28332, #28333
    [¶14.]       Appellants instead contend that the South Dakota Administrative
    Procedures Act, SDCL chapter 1-26, contains a broad right of review of
    administrative decisions. Under SDCL 1-26-30, “[a] person who has exhausted all
    administrative remedies available within any agency or a party who is aggrieved by
    a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review[.]” Further,
    SDCL 1-26-30.2 provides that “[a]n appeal shall be allowed in the circuit court to
    any party in a contested case from a final decision, ruling, or action of an agency.”
    According to Appellants, the proceedings below constituted a contested case from