In the Matter of Keystone Xl Pipeline, in Re: Cheyenne River Sioux tribe/yankton Sioux tribe/dakota Rural Action , 2018 SD 44 ( 2018 )
[…] proceeding . . . in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are required
    by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing[.]”
    SDCL 1-26-1(2). The parties dispute whether the Commission’s hearing was
    “required by law.” We have said that a hearing is “required by law” when required
    by a statute, an agency rule, or a due-process constitutional requirement. Carlson
    ________________________
    (. . . continued)
    from a utility’s certification of continuing suitability. See, e.g., Minn. Stat.
    Ann. § 216E.15 (West 2018) (“Any applicant, party, or person aggrieved by
    the issuance of a site or route permit. . . or a certification of continuing
    suitability filed by a utility with the commission . . . may appeal to the Court
    of Appeals . . . .”); N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 49-22.1-18 (West 2017). Some of
    these laws precede SDCL 49-41B-27’s enactment: Minnesota, for example,
    enacted its statute in 1973. We presume the Legislature purposefully chose
    its words, and had it intended to include language permitting a party to