In the Matter of Keystone Xl Pipeline, in Re: Cheyenne River Sioux tribe/yankton Sioux tribe/dakota Rural Action , 2018 SD 44 ( 2018 )
[…] imposed. Such a communication is simply an administrative act, but one
    (continued . . .)
    -14-
    #28331, #28332, #28333
    proceedings under SDCL 49-41B-27 are not contested-case proceedings, the
    Appellants here were not entitled to procedural due process in the Commission’s
    acceptance of the certification.
    [¶24.]        That is not to say the Commission erred by holding an evidentiary
    hearing, particularly given the importance of and the controversy surrounding the
    Keystone XL Pipeline. As stated in SDCL 49-41B-1, “energy development in South
    Dakota . . . significantly affects the welfare of the population, the environmental
    quality, the location and growth of industry, and the use of natural resources of the
    state.” The Commission, pursuant to its charge to “ensure that the location,
    construction, and operation of facilities will produce minimal adverse effects on the
    environment and upon the citizens of this state,” SDCL 49-41B-1, conducted a