Hyatt v. Harvest States and National Union Fire , 2001 S.D. LEXIS 8 ( 2001 )
[…] Thomas v. Custer State Hosp., 511 NW2d 576, 579 (SD 1994).

    DECISION

    [¶8.] The sole legal question in this appeal is whether the Department correctly applied the limitations on occupational disease claims found in SDCL 62-8-32 and SDCL 62-8-44.

    [¶9.] SDCL 62-8-32 states, “[w]here compensation payments have been made and discontinued, and further compensation is claimed, the claim for such further compensation shall be made within one year after the last payment.”  SDCL 62-8-44 pertains to modification of occupational disease awards and states in pertinent part:

    [a]n award . . . of compensation for an occupational disease may be reviewed and compensation increased, reduced or terminated where previously awarded . . . only upon proof of fraud or of change in the conditions, and then only upon application by a party in interest made not later than one year after the . . . award, or, where compensation has been awarded, after the date when the last payment was made under the award . . . .

     

    We recognize that we must apply the South Dakota Occupational Disease Disability Law according to the plain meaning of the statutes.  Heupel v. Imprimis Tech., Inc., 473 NW2d 464, 466 (SD 1991) (citations omitted).