Hyatt v. Harvest States and National Union Fire , 2001 S.D. LEXIS 8 ( 2001 )
[…] Employer/Insurer filed for discretionary appeal with this Court, which we granted.  We reverse the circuit court.

    STANDARD OF REVIEW

    [¶7.] This appeal presents a legal question regarding statutory application.  Our review of the Department’s legal conclusions is de novo and the circuit court’s decision enjoys no presumption of correctness.  Thomas v. Custer State Hosp., 511 NW2d 576, 579 (SD 1994).

    DECISION

    [¶8.] The sole legal question in this appeal is whether the Department correctly applied the limitations on occupational disease claims found in SDCL 62-8-32 and SDCL 62-8-44.

    [¶9.] SDCL 62-8-32 states, “[w]here compensation payments have been made and discontinued, and further compensation is claimed, the claim for such further compensation shall be made within one year after the last payment.”  SDCL 62-8-44 pertains to modification of occupational disease awards and states in pertinent part: