Lawrence County v. Miller , 2010 S.D. 60 ( 2010 )
[…] during hunting season. Id. ¶52, 710 NW2d at 151-52. This Court ultimately
    determined that the conduct was that of private citizens engaged in hunting
    activities, rather than actions of the State. Id. ¶83, 710 NW2d at 161. However,
    although the intrusion onto the land in Benson was real, it was not as a result of
    the State’s enactment of SDCL 41-9-1.1. Id.
    [¶19.]       The authority granted to County for condemnation is set forth in SDCL
    ch. 21-35. In order to invoke the right to condemn private property, SDCL 21-35-2
    -10-
    #25252
    requires County’s petition to “contain a description of the property to be taken or
    damaged.” It shall also set forth “the purpose for which the property is to be taken
    or damaged.” Here, the petition only sought to acquire the 206 acres with its stated
    purpose being for the use of BII Large aircraft and Owners have not shown an
    actual intrusion upon the remaining 309 acres by Class BII Large, Class C, or Class
    D aircraft at this time.