Alto Township v. Mendenhall , 2011 S.D. LEXIS 112 ( 2011 )
[…] the Roberts County Board of Commissioners passed Resolution #09-41 (Resolution
    09-41). The resolution authorized Keith Mendenhall and his successors to erect and
    2.      Private citizens cannot lawfully obstruct improved section-line highways
    absent legal authority to do so. Douville v. Christensen, 
    2002 S.D. 33
    , ¶ 11,
    
    641 N.W.2d 651
    , 654 (citing Lawrence v. Ewert, 
    21 S.D. 580
    , 
    114 N.W. 709
    ,
    710 (1908); K & E Land & Cattle, Inc. v. Mayer, 
    330 N.W.2d 529
    , 532 (S.D.
    1983)). See SDCL 31-25-1.1 (permitting the placement of fences on a section
    line that has not been “altered from its natural state in any way for the
    purpose of facilitating vehicular passage,” provided that gates are installed to
    permit suitable public access).
    3.      Under certain circumstances, SDCL 31-25-1 gives the board of county
    commissioners the authority to authorize the erection of fences across
    section-line highways. SDCL 31-25-1 provides: