Alto Township v. Mendenhall , 2011 S.D. LEXIS 112 ( 2011 )
[…] 09-41.
    [¶6.]          Following entry of the trial court’s order, the Mendenhalls ordered two
    sixteen foot cattle guards from Hilltop Fencing, a company that regularly
    manufactures cattle guards. After the cattle guards were manufactured, the
    Mendenhalls installed them across the section-line highway. The cattle guards
    measured sixteen feet, four inches in total width with just over ten feet of width in
    the area where traffic passes over. 4 The Mendenhalls also installed pipe gates of an
    4.       SDCL 31-25-5 defines the minimum dimensional requirements of livestock
    guards extending across section-line highways. SDCL 31-25-5 provides:
    All livestock guards shall be at least ten feet wide on the ground.
    In addition, at one side of such livestock guard there shall be
    (continued . . .)
    -3-
    #25933
    additional thirty-foot width across the section-line highway. Warning signs and
    reflectors were mounted on the pipes of the gates in accordance with Resolution 09-
    41.