Alto Township v. Mendenhall , 2011 S.D. LEXIS 112 ( 2011 )
[…] Douville v. Christensen, 
    2002 S.D. 33
    , ¶ 11,
    
    641 N.W.2d 651
    , 654 (citing Lawrence v. Ewert, 
    21 S.D. 580
    , 
    114 N.W. 709
    ,
    710 (1908); K & E Land & Cattle, Inc. v. Mayer, 
    330 N.W.2d 529
    , 532 (S.D.
    1983)). See SDCL 31-25-1.1 (permitting the placement of fences on a section
    line that has not been “altered from its natural state in any way for the
    purpose of facilitating vehicular passage,” provided that gates are installed to
    permit suitable public access).
    3.      Under certain circumstances, SDCL 31-25-1 gives the board of county
    commissioners the authority to authorize the erection of fences across
    section-line highways. SDCL 31-25-1 provides:
    The board of county commissioners of any county having
    within its boundaries, any county, township, or section-
    line highway not included in § 31-25-1.1 extending or
    running through or across grazing land, may, upon
    petition, signed by a majority of the adjacent landowners
    along the portion of such highway involved, and after a
    hearing is had, on notice mailed by the county auditor to
    all of said landowners, not less than ten days before such
    hearing, authorize such landowners to erect and maintain
    fences across such highway. However, the board of county
    commissioners shall require the erection of gates or
    grates, or both, in such fences at points designated by the
    board, so that the public may have access to the highway.
    -2-
    #25933
    maintain fences across the section-line highway, provided that he “installs and
    maintains a sixteen foot cattle guard (auto grate) and that he installs and
    maintains pipe gates of an additional thirty-foot width with reflectors mounted on