#28201-dismiss-SRJ
[…] Bd. of Cty. Commn’rs,
2009 S.D. 59, ¶ 19,
769 N.W.2d 817, 825 (quoting Johnson v. Lebert Const., Inc.,
2007 S.D. 74, ¶ 4,
736 N.W.2d 878, 879). [¶7.] The Stoebners initially argue that SDCL 15-26A-3(2) provides a right of appeal from the order compelling arbitration. SDCL 15-26A-3(2) provides that appeals may be taken from “[a]n order affecting a substantial right, made in any action, when such order in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken.” While the Stoebners summarily claim that the order compelling arbitration affects a substantial right, they fail to address the remainder of the statute’s text: “when such order in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken.” SDCL 15-26A-3(2).