State v. Horned Eagle , 2016 S.D. LEXIS 106 ( 2016 )
[…] prosecutor’s office.
    [¶15.]        According to the State, subsection (4) should not be interpreted to
    include a prosecutor’s notes taken while interviewing a witness because the “main
    objective” of the overall statutory scheme is akin to the federal rule—to allow for
    “discovery of verbatim or near verbatim statements by the testifying witness.” A
    comparison of the federal rule against South Dakota law, however, reveals that the
    federal rule does not contain the statutory language at issue here. Compare 
    18 U.S.C. § 3500
    (e) (Jencks Act) with SDCL 23A-13-10.
    [¶16.]        Under SDCL 23A-13-7, “[a]fter a witness called by the prosecuting
    attorney has testified on direct examination, the court shall, on motion of the
    defendant, order the prosecuting attorney to produce any statement, as defined by
    SDCL 23A-13-10, of the witness in the possession of the prosecuting attorney which
    relates to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified.” A “statement” is
    defined to include, “in relation to any witness called by the prosecuting attorney”:
    (1) A written statement made by such witness and signed or
    otherwise adopted or approved by him;
    (2) A stenographic, mechanical, electrical, or other recording, or