State v. Horned Eagle , 2016 S.D. LEXIS 106 ( 2016 )
[…] witnesses.” The State claims that “a prosecutor might be fearful that mere visiting
    with a witness might subject personal thoughts, comments, opinions, theories or
    impressions to become part of the defendant’s discovery.” The State disagrees that
    having a court review the notes in camera would remedy that concern. According to
    the State, having a court review the notes in camera and ordering redaction “could
    result in road blocks to the prosecutor’s responsibility to do justice and thoroughly
    investigate a case.”
    [¶19.]       First, SDCL 23A-13-5 protects attorney work product. It provides that
    chapter 23A-13 “does not authorize the discovery or inspection of reports,
    memoranda, or other internal prosecution documents made by the prosecuting
    attorney or other employees of law enforcement agencies in connection with the
    investigation or prosecution of the case[.]” SDCL 23A-13-5. Second, SDCL 23A-13-
    10(4) is unambiguous, and the State presents no alternative interpretation. Upon
    Horned Eagle’s motion, the State was required to produce any summary of Walking
    Crow’s oral declarations written by someone other than Walking Crow on the