State v. Horned Eagle , 2016 S.D. LEXIS 106 ( 2016 )
[…] her underwear. And the forensic expert testified that the presence of semen would
    remain detectible anywhere from twenty-four hours to three days. Walking Crow’s
    person and clothing were tested within five hours of the incident. Walking Crow
    also claimed to have been pushed by Horned Eagle, that a struggle ensued on the
    ground, and that he held her down with a knee on her chest. The police officers and
    the nurse testified that they found no injuries on Walking Crow’s person.
    [¶21.]       Because SDCL 23A-13-10(4) unambiguously requires the State to
    produce any “summary of an oral declaration made by someone other than the
    witness that has been reduced to writing[,]” the circuit court erred when it denied
    Horned Eagle’s motion. Horned Eagle is entitled to have notes in the possession of
    the prosecutor containing summaries of Walking Crow’s prior statements related to