Wheeler v. Cinna Bakers LLC , 2015 S.D. LEXIS 60 ( 2015 )
[…] commonly regarded as a day’s work for the employment in which
    the employee was engaged at the time of his injury. It includes
    payment for all hours worked, including overtime hours at
    straight-time pay, and does not include any sum which the
    employer has been accustomed to pay the employee to cover any
    special expense entailed by him by the nature of his
    employment; wherever allowances of any character made to an
    employee in lieu of wages are specified as a part of the wage
    contract, they shall be deemed a part of his earnings[.]
    SDCL 62-1-1(6) (emphasis added).
    [¶11.]      The critical phrase in SDCL 62-1-1(6) is “for the employment in which
    the employee was engaged at the time of his injury.” (Emphasis added.) The circuit
    court held the italicized phrase unambiguously referred to the specific employment
    in which an employee was engaged (i.e., engaged in the more narrow sense of
    -6-
    #27170
    “actively engaged”) at the time of the injury.