Wheeler v. Cinna Bakers LLC , 2015 S.D. LEXIS 60 ( 2015 )
[…] inequitable or if by reason of the shortness of time during which
    the employee has been in such employment, or the casual nature
    or terms of the employment, it is impracticable to use such
    method, then regard shall be had to the average weekly amount
    which during fifty-two weeks previous to the injury was being
    earned by a person in the same grade, employed at the same
    -5-
    #27170
    work, by the same employer, or if there is no person so
    employed, by a person in the same grade, employed in the same
    class of employment in the same general locality.
    SDCL 62-4-25 (emphasis added).
    [¶9.]       The third statute is used to calculate the AWW if neither SDCL 62-4-
    24 nor SDCL 62-2-25 apply. The third statute provides:
    As to an employee in an employment in which it is the custom to
    operate throughout the working days of the year and where the
    situation is such that it is not reasonably feasible to determine
    the average weekly wages in the manner provided in § 62-4-24
    or 62-4-25, the average weekly wages shall be determined by
    multiplying the employee’s average day’s earnings by three