Wheeler v. Cinna Bakers LLC , 2015 S.D. LEXIS 60 ( 2015 )
[…] interpretation. Statutory interpretation is a question of law reviewed de novo.
    Whitesell v. Rapid Soft Water & Spas, Inc., 
    2014 S.D. 41
    , ¶ 6, 
    850 N.W.2d 840
    , 842
    (citing Fair v. Nash Finch Co., 
    2007 S.D. 16
    , ¶ 7, 
    728 N.W.2d 623
    , 628).
    Decision
    [¶5.]         Wheeler asserts on appeal that the ALJ and the circuit court erred
    when they only used her wage from Cinna Bakers to determine her AWW. Wheeler
    argues her wages from all three of her concurrent employments should have been
    2.      SDCL 1-26-37 provides:
    An aggrieved party or the agency may obtain a review of any
    final judgment of the circuit court under this chapter by appeal
    to the Supreme Court. The appeal shall be taken as in other
    civil cases. The Supreme Court shall give the same deference to
    the findings of fact, conclusions of law, and final judgment of the
    circuit court as it does to other appeals from the circuit court.
    Such appeal may not be considered de novo.
    -2-
    #27170
    aggregated to calculate her AWW. In support of her argument, Wheeler points out
    that a majority of jurisdictions allow for the aggregation of wages from concurrent
    employments. Arthur Larson, Larson’s Workers’ Compensation Law, § 93.03[1][a]
    (2014).