Wheeler v. Cinna Bakers LLC , 2015 S.D. LEXIS 60 ( 2015 )
[…] employment as at the time of the injury continuously for fifty-
    two weeks next preceding the injury, except for any temporary
    loss of time, the average weekly wage shall, where feasible, be
    computed by dividing by fifty-two the total earnings of the
    employee as defined in subdivision 62-1-1(6), during the period of
    fifty-two weeks. However, if the employee lost more than seven
    consecutive days during the period of fifty-two weeks, then the
    division shall be by the number of weeks and fractions thereof
    that the employee actually worked.
    SDCL 62-4-24 (emphasis added).
    [¶8.]        The second method prescribed by statute is not utilized unless SDCL
    62-4-24 does not apply. The second statute provides:
    As to an employee in an employment in which it is the custom to
    operate throughout the working days of the year, but who is not
    covered by § 62-4-24, the average weekly wages shall, where
    feasible, be ascertained by computing the total of the employee’s
    earnings during the period the employee worked immediately
    preceding the employee’s injury at the same grade of
    employment for the employer by whom the employee was
    employed at the time of the employee’s injury, and dividing such
    total by the number of weeks and fractions thereof that the
    employee actually worked. However, if such method of
    computation produces a result that is manifestly unfair and
    inequitable or if by reason of the shortness of time during which
    the employee has been in such employment, or the casual nature
    or terms of the employment, it is impracticable to use such
    method, then regard shall be had to the average weekly amount
    which during fifty-two weeks previous to the injury was being
    earned by a person in the same grade, employed at the same
    -5-
    #27170
    work, by the same employer, or if there is no person so
    employed, by a person in the same grade, employed in the same
    class of employment in the same general locality.
    SDCL 62-4-25 (emphasis added).
    [¶9.]       The third statute is used to calculate the AWW if neither SDCL 62-4-
    24 nor SDCL 62-2-25 apply. The third statute provides:
    As to an employee in an employment in which it is the custom to
    operate throughout the working days of the year and where the
    situation is such that it is not reasonably feasible to determine
    the average weekly wages in the manner provided in § 62-4-24
    or 62-4-25, the average weekly wages shall be determined by
    multiplying the employee’s average day’s earnings by three