Wheeler v. Cinna Bakers LLC , 2015 S.D. LEXIS 60 ( 2015 )
[…] She was
    “engaged” in those employments to reach the earning level of full time employment
    and had done so on a long term basis with the intention of doing so indefinitely.
    Thus, in one sense, Wheeler “was engaged at the time of her injury” in her other
    employments because she maintained the status of employee with her other
    employments. 5 In another sense, she “was engaged at the time of her injury” only
    5.       In addition, this broader definition of “engage” is consistent with other
    statutes in the workers’ compensation title. For example, SDCL 62-4-5.1
    provides, “[O]nce such employee is engaged in a program of rehabilitation . . .
    the employee shall receive compensation . . . during the entire period that the
    employee is engaged in such program[.]” (Emphasis added.) The word
    (continued . . .)
    -8-
    #27170
    with Cinnabon in that she was actively working for Cinnabon. Therefore, there are
    two reasonable interpretations of the earnings statute, and it is ambiguous.