Nylen v. Nylen , 2015 S.D. LEXIS 171 ( 2015 )
[…] discovery to proceed with respect to the post-January 1, 2014 communications and
    documents shared with Schrunk.
    [¶9.]        Mary Ellen appeals the circuit court’s finding that the attorney-client
    privilege did not apply after January 1, 2014. If the privilege did apply, Mary Ellen
    contends that she did not waive the privilege by sharing the documents with
    Schrunk.
    Decision
    Attorney-Client Privilege
    [¶10.]       In order to claim the attorney-client privilege, Mary Ellen must
    establish that she was Schrunk’s “client.” See SDCL 19-19-502(b)(1).1 Client status
    is established in one of two ways. “A ‘client’ is a person . . . who is rendered
    _________________________________
    1.    “A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person
    from disclosing confidential communications made for the purpose of
    facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client [between
    herself] . . . and [her] lawyer.” SDCL 19-19-502(b)(1) (emphasis added).
    Thus, four elements are required to establish the privilege: (1) a client, (2)
    who made confidential communications, (3) to facilitate the rendition of