Nylen v. Nylen , 2015 S.D. LEXIS 171 ( 2015 )
[…] Mary Ellen appeals, pointing out
    that the privilege protects communications made “among lawyers . . . representing
    the same client” for the purposes of facilitating legal services. See SDCL 19-19-
    502(b)(5).
    _________________________________
    2.    Because Mary Ellen failed to make the threshold showing that she was a
    “client” under SDCL 19-19-502(a)(1), we do not address the court’s
    alternative ruling that Mary Ellen’s communications after January 1, 2014
    were not made “for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional
    legal services.” See SDCL 19-19-502(b)(1) (providing that the privilege may
    only be asserted with respect to “communications made for the purpose of
    facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client”).
    -9-
    #27390
    [¶21.]       Mary Ellen’s waiver argument presupposes that Mary Ellen was
    Schrunk’s client thereby establishing an attorney-client relationship. However, we
    previously concluded that the court did not err in finding that Mary Ellen failed to