Western National Mutual Insurance Co. v. Gateway Building Systems, Inc. , 2016 S.D. 85 ( 2016 )
[…] proper engineering.” Prior to the report being placed into the record, Gateway
    asserted that B & B Excavation and BMS were partially responsible for the failure
    of the bins. The expert report itself references an “NTI report” and disagrees with
    the conclusions in the “NTI report,” indicating that these issues are disputed.∗
    ∗        Furthermore, although the parties have not raised the issue, we question the
    method by which the expert report was placed in the record and considered
    by the court. It was attached to an affidavit of Western National’s attorney.
    SDCL 15-6-56(e) provides:
    Supporting and opposing affidavits shall be made on personal
    knowledge, shall set forth such facts as would be admissible in
    evidence, and shall show affirmatively that the affiant is
    competent to testify to the matters stated therein. Sworn or
    certified copies of all papers or parts thereof referred to in an
    affidavit shall be attached thereto or served therewith. The
    court may permit affidavits to be supplemented or opposed by
    depositions, answers to interrogatories, or further affidavits.
    When a motion for summary judgment is made and supported
    as provided in § 15-6-56, an adverse party may not rest upon the
    mere allegations or denials of his pleading, but his response, by
    affidavits or as otherwise provided in § 15-6-56, must set forth
    (continued . . .)
    -6-
    #27841, #27842
    Accordingly, we agree that the court erred in its grant of summary judgment on
    Exclusion l. Summary judgment on the “your work” exclusion is premature when
    underlying liability has not been determined and Gateway has disputed whether it