State v. Miland ( 2014 )
[…] , 2 n.2; see
    also State v. Jucht, 
    2012 S.D. 66
    , ¶ 18, 
    821 N.W.2d 629
    , 633. In making our review,
    “we ask whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the
    prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the
    crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Brim, 
    2010 S.D. 74
    , ¶ 6, 
    789 N.W.2d 80
    ,
    83 (quoting State v. Klaudt, 
    2009 S.D. 71
    , ¶ 14, 
    772 N.W.2d 117
    , 122) (internal
    quotation mark omitted).
    [¶12.]       Serious bodily injury is defined in SDCL 22-1-2(44A) as “such injury as
    is grave and not trivial, and gives rise to apprehension of danger to life, health, or
    limb.” See also State v. Janisch, 
    290 N.W.2d 473
    , 476 (S.D. 1980). In State v.
    Bogenreif, 
    465 N.W.2d 777
    (S.D. 1991) and State v. Fasthorse (Fast Horse), 
    2009 S.D. 106
    , 
    776 N.W.2d 233
    , the injuries suffered by the victims were, like here,