State v. Miland ( 2014 )
[…] 4(1). He was also charged as a habitual offender. He pleaded not guilty to all
    counts and requested a bench trial. Several witnesses testified at trial, including
    Officer Jacobs’s treating physician. The court also viewed the video recording from
    the patrol vehicle and the photos of Officer Jacobs’s injuries.
    [¶9.]        At the close of the State’s case, Miland moved for a judgment of
    acquittal on the ground that the State failed to meet its burden of proving
    aggravated assault under SDCL 22-18-1.1(1). The court denied the motion and
    found Miland guilty of possession of a controlled substance, resisting arrest, and
    aggravated assault.
    [¶10.]       As charged in Count II of the indictment, an aggravated assault is
    committed when one “[a]ttempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes
    such injury, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of
    human life[.]” 
    Id. In finding
    Miland guilty of aggravated assault, the court noted
    that Officer Jacobs was engaged in the performance of his duties as a law
    enforcement officer (SDCL 22-18-1.05), that “the injury . . . suffered in this case was