Rush v. Rush , 2015 S.D. LEXIS 104 ( 2015 )
[…] complaint to the defendant. Instead, an action is commenced either when the
    defendant is personally served or the defendant signs the admission of service. See
    SDCL 15-2-30 (“An action is commenced as to each defendant when the summons is
    served on him . . . .” (emphasis added)).
    [¶11.]       The plain language of SDCL 15-6-4(i) confirms that Grant’s divorce
    action commenced on August 17, 2012. That statute indicates that if the defendant
    does not sign the admission of service within 20 days of mailing, the plaintiff must
    secure personal service. See SDCL 15-6-4(i) (“The notice and admission of service
    shall set forth that the failure to sign and return the admission of service within
    twenty days after the date of mailing without good cause will result in the court
    ordering the person so served to pay the costs of personal service.” (emphasis
    added)). The practical effect of this requirement is that service is not perfected until
    -5-
    #27235
    the defendant signs the admission of service or is personally served. * “We have
    recognized that ‘proper service of process is no mere technicality: that parties be