Rush v. Rush , 2015 S.D. LEXIS 104 ( 2015 )
[…] services. Subsequently, the plaintiff need not maintain that
    residence or military presence to be entitled to the entry of a
    decree or judgment of divorce or separate maintenance.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Commencement of Action
    [¶9.]        In order for the circuit court to have personal jurisdiction over this
    divorce action, Grant must have been a resident of South Dakota “at the time the
    action [was] commenced.” 
    Id. An action
    is commenced in this state when the
    summons is served on the defendant. SDCL 15-2-30. Generally, service of process
    is made by delivering a copy of the summons to the defendant personally. See
    SDCL 15-6-4(d)(8). However, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, a
    summons may be served upon a defendant in any action by mailing a copy of the
    summons, two copies of the notice and admission of service, conforming
    substantially to the form provided for in § 15-6-4(j), and a return envelope, postage
    prepaid, addressed to the sender.” SDCL 15-6-4(i). See also Parsley, 
    2007 S.D. 58
    ,
    ¶ 
    22, 734 N.W.2d at 819
    (“A summons is properly served upon a defendant in any
    -4-
    #27235
    action by mailing a copy of the summons and two copies of the notice and admission