Rush v. Rush , 2015 S.D. LEXIS 104 ( 2015 )
[…] Leonhardt v. Leonhardt, 
    2014 S.D. 86
    , ¶ 15, 
    857 N.W.2d 396
    , 400 (citing Summit, 
    2000 S.D. 29
    , ¶ 
    9, 607 N.W.2d at 25
    ).
    -3-
    #27235
    Analysis
    [¶7.]        1.     Whether the circuit court erred in dismissing Grant’s
    divorce action for lack of personal jurisdiction.
    [¶8.]        Grant argues that he was a resident of South Dakota at the time he
    filed for a divorce in Tripp County, South Dakota, and that the circuit court clearly
    erred when it dismissed his divorce action for lack of personal jurisdiction. SDCL
    25-4-30 provides:
    The plaintiff in an action for divorce or separate maintenance
    must, at the time the action is commenced, be a resident of this
    state, or be stationed in this state while a member of the armed
    services. Subsequently, the plaintiff need not maintain that
    residence or military presence to be entitled to the entry of a
    decree or judgment of divorce or separate maintenance.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Commencement of Action
    [¶9.]        In order for the circuit court to have personal jurisdiction over this
    divorce action, Grant must have been a resident of South Dakota “at the time the
    action [was] commenced.” 
    Id. An action