Martin v. American Colloid Co. ( 2011 )
[…] is subject to an action at law and potentially to double damages. SDCL 62-3-11.
    The uninsured employee “may elect to proceed against the employer in any action
    at law to recover damages for personal injury or death; or may elect to proceed
    against the employer in circuit court under the provisions of [Title 62], as if the
    employer had [been insured].” Id. Therefore, even if American Colloid did not
    have South Dakota workers’ compensation insurance for Martin, it may still be
    subject to the provisions of Title 62.
    [¶14.]       SDCL 62-3-3 provides:
    Every employer and employee shall be presumed to have
    accepted the provisions of this title, and shall be thereby bound,
    -7-
    #25739
    whether injury or death resulting from such injury occurs
    within this state or elsewhere, except as provided by §§ 62-3-4 to
    62-3-5.1, inclusive.
    This statute suggests that the Legislature intended Title 62 to apply to at least
    some injuries that occur in another state, but the Title offers little further guidance
    on the scope of the Department’s authority. Thus, while many other states have