Martin v. American Colloid Co. ( 2011 )
[…] statutes referenced therein, and concluded that, because American Colloid did not
    carry workers’ compensation insurance for Martin in South Dakota, it was not
    subject to the South Dakota workers’ compensation statutes. We disagree with
    this interpretation. An employer does not escape the provisions of Title 62 by
    choosing not to obtain workers’ compensation insurance for its employees. Rather,
    by doing so, it forfeits the protections of limited liability that Title 62 provides, and
    is subject to an action at law and potentially to double damages. SDCL 62-3-11.
    The uninsured employee “may elect to proceed against the employer in any action
    at law to recover damages for personal injury or death; or may elect to proceed
    against the employer in circuit court under the provisions of [Title 62], as if the
    employer had [been insured].” Id. Therefore, even if American Colloid did not
    have South Dakota workers’ compensation insurance for Martin, it may still be
    subject to the provisions of Title 62.
    [¶14.]       SDCL 62-3-3 provides: