State Ex Rel. Tegegne v. Andalo , 866 N.W.2d 550 ( 2015 )
[…] Id. “Findings are
    not reversed for clear error ‘unless we are left with a definite and firm
    conviction a mistake has been made.’” 
    Id. (quoting Wagner
    v. Wagner, 
    2006 S.D. 31
    ,
    ¶ 5, 
    712 N.W.2d 653
    , 656).
    Mortgage Payments
    [¶10.]         SDCL 25-7-6.1 obligates parents, who are absent from the home, to pay
    child support for their children. If they fail to furnish “maintenance, education, and
    support” for their children, they are obligated to pay the minimum amount required
    by the child support guidelines. SDCL 25-7-6.1. 3 Thus, the question is the extent
    to which Father, when absent from the home, failed to furnish “maintenance,
    3.       SDCL 25-7-6.1 provides in relevant part:
    The parents of a child are jointly and severally obligated for the
    necessary maintenance, education, and support of the child in
    accordance with their respective means. Until established by a
    court order, the minimum child support obligation of a parent
    who fails to furnish maintenance, education, and support for his
    child, following a continued absence from the home, is the
    obligor’s share of the amount shown in the support guidelines,
    commencing on the first day of the absence.
    -4-
    #27196
    education, and support” for his children. If he failed to do so, he is liable for the
    amount called for under the child support guidelines. See 
    id. [¶11.] Mother
    argues that, in considering whether Father failed to maintain