Niemi v. Fredlund Township , 2015 S.D. 62 ( 2015 )
[…] SDCL 31-3-1*. A dedication also can be either express or implied. “A dedication is
    express when the intent is manifested by oral or written words, and is implied when
    the intent must be gathered from the acts of the dedicator.” 
    Tinaglia, 257 N.W.2d at 729
    (quoting 11 Eugene McQuillin, Municipal Corporations §33.03 (3d rev. ed.)).
    Here, it is undisputed that an express dedication did not occur. We, therefore,
    address the Niemis’ first issue: whether the circuit court erred when it held that the
    *        SDCL 31-3-1 provides in relevant part:
    Whenever any road shall have been used, worked, and kept in
    repair as a public highway continuously for twenty years, the
    same shall be deemed to have been legally located or dedicated
    to the public, and shall be and remain a public highway until
    changed or vacated in some manner provided by law.
    -14-
    #27278
    disputed roadway in Section 20 is a public road by operation of an implied common-
    law dedication.
    [¶32.]       “[W]hat amounts to a dedication by implication depends upon the facts