State v. Michael Bert Swan , 925 N.W.2d 476 ( 2019 )
[…] judgment of the defendant as to render his mind for the time
    being deaf to the voice of reason, make him incapable of forming
    and executing the distinct intent to take human life, and to
    cause him, uncontrollably, to act from impending force of the
    disturbing cause rather than from any real wickedness of heart
    or cruelty or recklessness of disposition. The sufficient
    provocation must be such as would naturally and reasonably
    arouse the passion of an ordinary person beyond his power to
    control.
    SDPJI 3-24-26 (1996).
    [¶15.]       Pursuant to SDCL 22-16-20.2, “[a] lesser included offense instruction
    shall be given at any homicide trial whenever any facts are submitted to the trier of
    fact which would support such an offense pursuant to this chapter.” When deciding
    to give the jury a lesser-included offense instruction, the circuit court must consider
    “whether there is some evidence to support giving the instruction.” State v. Waloke,
    
    2013 S.D. 55
    , ¶ 30, 
    835 N.W.2d 105
    , 114 (quoting State v. Hoadley,