State v. Mundy-Geidd , 2014 S.D. 96 ( 2014 )
[…] penalty or sanction.
    2.      SDCL 34-20A-95 provided:
    Nothing in this chapter affects any law, ordinance, resolution, or
    rule against drunk driving, driving under the influence of
    alcohol, or other similar offense involving the operation of a
    vehicle, aircraft, boat, machinery, or other equipment, or
    regarding the sale, purchase, dispensing, possessing, or use of
    alcoholic beverages at stated times and places or by a particular
    class of persons or possessing a loaded firearm while intoxicated.
    3.      SDCL 32-23-1 provides in relevant part:
    No person may drive or be in actual physical control of any
    vehicle while:
    (1) There is 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in
    that person’s blood as shown by chemical analysis of that
    person’s breath, blood, or other bodily substance; [or]
    (2) Under the influence of an alcoholic beverage,
    marijuana, or any controlled drug or substance not
    obtained pursuant to a valid prescription, or any
    combination of an alcoholic beverage, marijuana, or such
    controlled drug or substance[.]
    -2-
    #27104
    points out that SDCL 34-20A-93 and SDCL 34-20A-95 were passed in 1974 as a
    part of the Uniform Alcoholism and Intoxication Treatment Act. See 1974 S.D.
    Sess. Laws ch. 240 (“An Act enacting the uniform alcoholism and intoxication