State v. Mundy-Geidd , 2014 S.D. 96 ( 2014 )
[…] and unreasonable results. Under Mundy-Geidd’s interpretation, numerous public
    safety statutes involving alcohol would have been repealed by implication. See, e.g.,
    SDCL 22-16-41 (prohibiting vehicular homicide while “under the influence of
    alcohol . . . in a manner and to a degree prohibited by” SDCL 32-23-1); SDCL 42-8-
    45 (prohibiting the operation of a boat while under the influence of alcohol); SDCL
    50-13-17 (prohibiting persons under the influence of alcohol from operating
    aircraft); SDCL 32-23-21 (prohibiting minors from operating vehicles if their blood
    alcohol content is above 0.02); SDCL 35-9-2 (prohibiting minors from consuming
    alcoholic beverages); SDCL 35-1-5.6 (prohibiting the consumption of alcohol on “the
    premises of a licensed on-sale dealer if the alcoholic beverage was not purchased
    from the on-sale dealer”); SDCL 35-1-9.1 (prohibiting the consumption of alcoholic
    beverages in vehicles on highways or streets); SDCL 35-9-10 (prohibiting social
    hosts from knowingly permitting eighteen-, nineteen-, or twenty-year-old persons