Voorhees Cattle Co. v. Dakota Feeding Co. , 2015 SD 68 ( 2015 )
[…] other witnesses such as the DENR employees that may have spoken with DFC’s
    attorney. See SDCL 15-6-26(b)(3) 5; see also Hickman v. Taylor, 
    329 U.S. 495
    , 509-
    10, 
    67 S. Ct. 385
    , 393, 
    91 L. Ed. 451
     (1947). The attorney for Voorhees was free to
    ask DFC’s principals what factual information DFC knew. As the Eighth Circuit
    noted, clients cannot refuse, on the basis of privilege, “to disclose facts which their
    attorneys conveyed to them and which the attorneys obtained from independent
    5.       SDCL 15-6-26(b)(3) provides in part:
    [A] party may obtain discovery of documents and tangible things
    otherwise discoverable under subdivision (1) of this section and
    prepared in anticipation of litigation or for trial by or for another
    party or by or for that other party’s representative . . . only upon
    a showing that the party seeking discovery has substantial need
    . . . and that the party is unable without undue hardship to
    obtain the substantial equivalent of the materials by other
    means. . . . [T]he court shall protect against disclosure of the
    mental impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal theories of an
    attorney or other representative of a party concerning the
    litigation.
    -11-
    #27124
    sources.” Sedco Int’l, S.A. v. Cory, 
    683 F.2d 1201
    , 1205 (8th Cir. 1982) (citing
    Hickman, 
    329 U.S. at 508
    , 
    67 S. Ct. at 392
    ). However, that does not stand for the