Voorhees Cattle Co. v. Dakota Feeding Co. , 2015 SD 68 ( 2015 )
[…] staking that the project required.
    [¶19.]         Even though the privileged communications should not have been
    introduced, nor the deposition of the attorney and further discovery of attorney-
    client privileged material allowed, those communications were germane to the claim
    by Voorhees, which is not being appealed because DFC satisfied the judgment
    against it. The communications did not prove, nor go to the heart of B & B’s claims.
    B & B’s claims asserted that the company was not paid for the work that it provided
    6.       SDCL 15-6-36(b) provides that “[a]ny matter admitted under this rule is
    conclusively established unless the court on motion permits withdrawal or
    amendment of the admission.”
    -13-
    #27124
    and that no engineer was hired to enable it to complete the project. Van Camp’s
    communications to his client and the content of those communications were not
    relevant to DFC’s conduct during the period of time that was relevant to B & B’s
    claims.