State v. Pentecost , 868 N.W.2d 590 ( 2015 )
[…] 24, 
    693 N.W.2d 675
    , 682. Pentecost attempted a habeas corpus proceeding claiming
    a constitutional violation based on ineffective assistance of counsel because his
    attorney failed to timely file a notice of appeal. Pentecost’s habeas corpus
    proceedings were not completed, but the presiding circuit judge, Jeff Davis, ordered
    resentencing before Judge Pfeifle, who originally sentenced Pentecost. This was
    presumably under SDCL 23A-31-1 as he referenced the time period the court had to
    reduce a sentence, which is contained in that statute.
    [¶7.]        SDCL 23A-31-1 provides the authority for courts to correct an illegal
    sentence at any time or to reduce a sentence within two years after imposing the
    sentence. It states:
    A court may correct an illegal sentence at any time and may
    correct a sentence imposed in an illegal manner within the time
    provided in this section for the reduction of sentence. A court
    may reduce a sentence:
    (1) Within two years after the sentence is imposed;
    (2) Within one hundred twenty days after receipt by the
    court of a remittitur issued upon affirmance of the
    judgment or dismissal of the appeal; or
    (3) Within one hundred twenty days after entry of any
    order or judgment of the Supreme Court denying
    review of, or having the effect of upholding, a
    judgment of conviction;
    whichever is later. A court may also reduce a sentence upon
    revocation of probation or suspension of sentence as provided by
    law. The remedies provided by this section are not a substitute
    for nor do they affect any remedies incident to post-conviction
    proceedings.
    SDCL 23A-31-1.
    [¶8.]        This case does not fit within the provisions of SDCL 23A-31-1.
    Examples of “[i]llegal sentences [include] those which exceed the relevant statutory
    -4-
    #27200
    maximum limits or violate double jeopardy or are ambiguous or internally