State v. Pentecost , 868 N.W.2d 590 ( 2015 )
[…] 23A-31-1 or his motion to withdraw his plea, which was denied.
    [¶11.]       “This Court takes notice of jurisdictional questions regardless of
    whether the parties present them.” People ex rel. S.D. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 
    2011 S.D. 26
    , ¶ 4, 
    799 N.W.2d 408
    , 409 (per curiam). We issued an order to show cause
    why the appeal should not be dismissed on the grounds that no appeal of right
    exists from the judgment sought to be appealed. In response to the order, the State
    asserts that SDCL 23A-27-51 is applicable in this case and would allow us to review
    this appeal. SDCL 23A-27-51 provides:
    If the court finds that an applicant was denied the right to an
    appeal from an original conviction in violation of the
    Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of South
    Dakota, the court shall issue a new judgment and impose the
    same sentence if such relief is requested within a reasonable
    time and an adequate record of the original trial proceeding is
    available for review. The court shall advise the applicant of the
    following:
    (1) The rights associated with an appeal from a criminal
    conviction; and
    (2) The time for filing a notice of appeal from the
    reimposed judgment and sentence.
    Nothing in this section limits an applicant’s right to habeas
    corpus.
    -6-
    #27200
    However, the circuit court must make certain determinations before proceeding
    under SDCL 23A-27-51, and it did not do so in this case. The court must initially
    determine whether “an applicant was denied the right to an appeal from an original
    conviction in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of
    South Dakota[.]” SDCL 23A-27-51. Then, the court “shall issue a new judgment
    and impose the same sentence if such relief is requested within a reasonable time
    and an adequate record of the original trial proceeding is available for review.” 
    Id. The record
    does not show that the parties informed Judge Pfeifle prior to
    resentencing that they were proceeding under SDCL 23A-27-51. Thus, the court did
    not have the opportunity to address whether a constitutional violation occurred,