#26885-r-GAS
[…] We don’t plan to bring that up. Obviously in rebuttal, something comes to pass, you know, she will be here so maybe we can approach that with the State. Court: State versus Hart and State versus Witchey are two of the controlling cases on spousal immunity and a privilege. Defense counsel: Right. And there is just – yeah, there was an agreement. After the foregoing exchange, defense counsel moved on to other matters. -12- #26885 has a privilege to prevent his spouse from testifying as to any confidential communication between the accused and the spouse.” SDCL 19-19-504(b). “A communication is confidential if it is made privately by any person to his or her spouse during their marriage and is not intended for disclosure to any other person.” SDCL 19-19-504(a). There is no question that the communication at issue was made to Defendant’s spouse during marriage.