#26885-r-GAS
[…] “Generally, ‘in the typical case of a criminal attempt, the factor distinguishing the attempt from the completed crime is that the intended criminal result, an element of the completed crime, was not achieved.’” State v. Charger,
2000 S.D. 70, ¶ 33,
611 N.W.2d 221, 228 (quoting Brown v. State,
550 So. 2d 142, 143 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1989)) (emphasis added). Without more, intent to inflict bodily injury, where none results, is simple assault. SDCL 22-18-1(1) (“Any person who attempts to cause bodily injury to another and has the actual ability to cause the injury . . . is guilty of simple assault.”). Therefore, in the context of attempted fetal homicide, intent to do serious bodily injury is simply “the intent to do the physical act which the crime requires” and does not meet the element of specific intent.