Reints v. Pennington County ( 2015 )
[…] (emphasis added). 5 Thus, while the County argues that an application for a tax
    prohibition must be submitted in the assessment year, the Department’s regulations
    require an application for a tax refund be submitted in the collection year. Because
    the first half of real property taxes become delinquent on May 1, an individual
    seeking a tax refund has two months to be delinquent prior to the application
    deadline of July 1, 6 whereas an individual seeking a tax prohibition has only one
    5.       Although ARSD 64:47:01:03 imposes a deadline of May 1, SDCL 10-45A-8
    requires applications be made on or before July 1.
    6.       Additionally, SDCL 10-18A-7 provides in part: “In case of sickness, absence,
    or other disability of the claimant, or if other good cause exists, the secretary
    may extend for a period not to exceed six months the time for filing a claim.”
    (continued . . . )
    -10-
    #27268
    day in which to apply after becoming delinquent. Therefore, the Department’s own
    reading of two other identically worded timing statutes potentially results in a
    substantially longer period of delinquency than that enabled by our reading of