Reints v. Pennington County ( 2015 )
[…] specified in chapter 1-26.
    Under SDCL chapter 1-26, the applicant may seek a stay of the contested agency
    decision. SDCL 1-26-32. 3 As occurred in the present case, the circuit court may
    stay further action against the subject homestead while the agency decision is
    appealed. 4 Thus, it seems the Legislature has prescribed a solution for a situation
    in which an applicant’s real property taxes become delinquent during the appeal of
    a county’s denial of an application for a prohibition on the collection of those taxes.
    3.       SDCL 1-26-32 provides:
    Any agency decision in a contested case is effective ten days
    after the date of receipt or failure to accept delivery of the
    decision by the parties. An application to the circuit court for a
    stay of the agency’s decision may be made only within ten days
    of the date of receipt or failure to accept delivery of the agency’s
    decision. Upon receiving a timely application for a stay and
    notice of hearing thereon, the court may enter a temporary stay
    pending a hearing on the application. Following a hearing, the
    court may order a further stay, pending final decision of the
    court.
    4.       The circuit court issued a stay prohibiting the County from considering
    Reints’s taxes delinquent, publishing Reints’s name in the list of delinquent
    taxpayers, or selling a tax certificate on Reints’s property during the annual
    sale.
    -8-
    #27268