Reints v. Pennington County ( 2015 )
[…] calendar year in the single-family dwelling;
    (3) Has established a base year;
    (4) Has a household income as defined in § 10-6A-1 of less than
    sixteen thousand dollars if the household is a single-member
    household; and
    (5) Has a household income as defined in § 10-6A-1 of less than
    twenty thousand dollars if the household is a multiple-member
    household.
    SDCL 43-31-32. “For those heads of households who reach seventy years of age
    subsequent to 1994, the base year is the year in which they reach the age of
    seventy.” 2 SDCL 43-31-31(1). An applicant must reapply “annually on or before
    May first[.]” SDCL 43-31-33.
    2.      The base year for “heads of households who reached seventy years of age in or
    prior to 1994 . . . is 1994.” SDCL 43-31-31(1).
    -4-
    #27268
    [¶9.]        1.     Whether a prohibition on the collection of real property
    taxes granted under SDCL chapter 43-31 prevents the
    collection of all such taxes or only a specific assessment
    year’s tax liability.