Reints v. Pennington County ( 2015 )
[…] disabled persons. “Any [qualifying] person making application under the provisions
    of . . . chapter [10-18A] shall be entitled to a refund of the real property taxes due or
    paid on his single-family dwelling . . . .” SDCL 10-18A-2 (emphasis added).
    Similarly, SDCL chapter 10-45A provides guidelines for the issuance of retail sales
    and service tax refunds for aged and disabled persons. “Any [qualifying] person . . .
    shall be reimbursed and repaid as a refund for retail sales and service taxes
    paid . . . .” SDCL 10-45A-2. Like the timing requirement of SDCL 43-31-33,
    “[c]laims for refund of real property taxes under . . . chapter [10-18A] shall be made
    annually on or before July first upon forms prescribed by the secretary of
    revenue[,]” SDCL 10-18A-7, and “[c]laims for refund under § 10-45A-2 shall be made
    annually on or before July first upon forms prescribed by the secretary of
    revenue[,]” SDCL 10-45A-8. Neither SDCL 10-18A-7 nor SDCL 10-45A-8 indicates
    whether the application is submitted in the assessment year or the collection year.
    Unlike chapter 43-31, however, the Legislature empowered the Department to