Reints v. Pennington County ( 2015 )
[…] one’s 70th birthday occurs during (or before) the same year as the year of the
    application.” Thus, according to Reints, SDCL 43-31-32(3) “establishes a statutory
    age requirement in such way that an applicant is first eligible for the exemption
    during the year of his or her 70th birthday.” The plain language of SDCL 43-31-
    31(1) does not support this assertion. “For those heads of households who reach
    seventy years of age subsequent to 1994, the base year is the year in which they
    reach the age of seventy.” SDCL 43-31-31(1) (emphasis added). Noticeably, the
    statute does not say “the base year is the year in which they will reach the age of
    seventy.” Thus, an applicant establishes a base year only after he actually reaches
    the age of 70. Reints undisputedly submitted his application in January 2014, prior
    to turning 70 in March 2014. Consequently, Reints’s application was facially