Reints v. Pennington County ( 2015 )
[…] general laws.
    The homestead exemption, which is codified in SDCL chapter 43-31, carries out
    this purpose of “provid[ing] for the family a home in which it may have shelter from
    and a protection against the claims of creditors or its own improvidence and where
    it may live and be protected.” Ramsey v. Lake Cty., 
    70 S.D. 61
    , 62, 
    14 N.W.2d 125
    ,
    126 (1944). Once established, “a homestead is exempt from judicial sale, from
    judgment lien, and from all mesne or final process from any court, to the extent and
    as provided by statute.” SDCL 43-31-1. A homestead is liable only “for taxes
    accruing thereon[.]” SDCL 43-31-29. Even so, a homestead worth less than
    $170,000 and owned by a person 70 years of age or older “is exempt from sale for
    -3-
    #27268
    taxes for so long as it continues to possess the character of a homestead.” SDCL 43-
    31-1.
    [¶8.]         Additionally, the homestead exemption affords relief to qualifying
    individuals, from year to year, by prohibiting “the collection of real property taxes
    upon the person’s single-family dwelling[.]” SDCL 43-31-32. Property taxes that