State v. Vandyke , 2023 S.D. 9 ( 2023 )
[…] this is a strict liability case, but causation comes from
    intentionally hitting a window to gain someone’s attention. It’s
    her bad fortune that the window broke, but that does not leave
    her as not culpable for her actions especially with children in the
    car and her being pregnant.
    [¶9.]         In his closing argument, Vandyke’s counsel focused on the text of the
    intentional damage to property statute which, he argued, applies only to a person
    who acts “with specific intent to” damage property. See SDCL 22-34-1 (punishing
    conduct by “[a]ny person who, with specific intent to do so, injures, damages, or
    destroys” public or private property). Using this mens rea standard, Vandyke’s
    counsel argued that the State had failed to prove that she had acted with specific
    intent where “[a]ll of the evidence show[ed] that her intention was to get the