State v. Vandyke , 2023 S.D. 9 ( 2023 )
[…] make clear, that the Legislature’s use of words like “knowingly” or “intentionally”
    does not conclusively settle the question of whether a crime requires general or
    specific intent. State v. Taecker, 
    2003 S.D. 43
    , ¶ 25, 
    661 N.W.2d 712
    , 718 (quoting
    State v. Heftel, 
    513 N.W.2d 397
    , 400 (S.D. 1994)). Rather, these words simply mean
    that the statute requires a level of culpability that is “more than negligence or
    recklessness.” 
    Id.
    [¶17.]         The operative portion of SDCL 22-34-1 provides, “Any person who,
    with specific intent to do so, injures, damages, or destroys [public or private
    property without consent] is guilty of intentional damage to property.” To properly
    understand the statute’s use of the term “specific intent[,]” we must carefully
    ________________________
    (. . . continued)
    amended SDCL 22-34-1 by eliminating “intentionally” and adding the text,
    “with specific intent to do so[.]” 2005 S.D. Sess.