State v. Moran , 2015 S.D. LEXIS 15 ( 2015 )
[…] Otherwise, according to Moran, defense counsel is denied an opportunity to prepare
    argument and present evidence in mitigation of the aggravating circumstances.
    [¶10.]       We first address whether a circuit court must notify a defendant prior
    to sentencing that it intends to depart from the presumptive sentencing under
    SDCL 22-6-11. Statutory interpretation is reviewed de novo. In re Taliaferro, 
    2014 S.D. 82
    , ¶ 6, 
    856 N.W.2d 805
    , 806 (quoting In re Estate of Ricard, 
    2014 S.D. 54
    , ¶ 8,
    
    851 N.W.2d 752
    , 755). SDCL 22-6-11 provides:
    The sentencing court shall sentence an offender convicted of a
    Class 5 or Class 6 felony, except those convicted under §§ 22-
    11A-2.1, 22-18-1, 22-18-1. 05, 22-18-26, 22-19A-1, 22-19A-2, 22-
    19A-3, 22-19A-7, 22-19A-16, 22-22A-2, 22-22A-4, 22-24A-3, 22-
    22-24.3, 22-24-1.2, 22-24B-2, 22-24B-12, 22-24B-12.1, 22-24B-23,
    22-42-7, subdivision 24-2-14(1), 32-34-5, and any person
    ineligible for probation under § 23A-27-12, to a term of
    probation. The sentencing court may impose a sentence other
    than probation if the court finds aggravating circumstances
    exist that pose a significant risk to the public and require a
    departure from presumptive probation under this section. If a
    departure is made, the judge shall state on the record at the
    time of sentencing the aggravating circumstances and the same
    shall be stated in the dispositional order. Neither this section
    nor its application may be the basis for establishing a
    constitutionally protected liberty, property, or due process
    interest.
    The plain language of SDCL 22-6-11 does not support Moran’s argument. The
    statute contains no explicit language requiring the procedure Moran asserts.
    Rather, the statute sets out a procedure requiring a circuit court to “state on the
    record at the time of sentencing the aggravating circumstances and the same shall
    be stated in the dispositional order.” Id. (emphasis added). There is no
    -4-
    #27112
    requirement that the court must notify a defendant before the sentencing hearing
    that it intends to depart from presumptive probation under SDCL 22-6-11.