Pete Lien & Sons, Inc. v. Zellmer , 2015 S.D. LEXIS 65 ( 2015 )
[…] Roden v. Gen. Gas Co. of Wis., 
    2003 S.D. 130
    , ¶ 5, 
    671 N.W.2d 622
    , 624. Statutory interpretation is a question of law reviewed de novo.
    Martinmaas v. Engelmann, 
    2000 S.D. 85
    , ¶ 49, 
    612 N.W.2d 600
    , 611.
    Analysis
    [¶11.]       I.     Whether the court erred in deciding that GCC’s fourteen
    placer mineral claims on 280 acres of U.S. Forest Service
    property in Lawrence County, South Dakota, were invalid.
    [¶12.]       Federal law allows citizens to explore and purchase mineral rights on
    certain United States property. 
    30 U.S.C. § 22
     (2012). In order to claim an interest
    in minerals on federal lands open to such exploration, citizens must follow both
    federal law and state law “so far as the [state laws] are applicable and not
    inconsistent with the laws of the United States.” 
    Id.
     A citizen who has discovered
    minerals on U.S. land must properly locate the claim. Locate is a term of art within
    mining laws. Locating a claim means “(1) establishing the exterior lines of a mining
    -4-
    #26982