Pete Lien & Sons, Inc. v. Zellmer , 2015 S.D. LEXIS 65 ( 2015 )
[…] boundaries of the claims on the ground . . . .” The regulation changed in
    2003, and its current version does not have a similar provision.
    -14-
    #26982
    obviate the requirement under federal law to stake and monument the corners of
    the site or claim. 12 
    Id.
    Additional Federal Mining Claims Requirements
    [¶23.]         To properly locate a placer claim, 
    43 C.F.R. § 3832.11
    (c)(3) provides
    that one must “[p]ost the notice of location in a conspicuous place on the claim or
    site.” (Emphasis added.) 
    30 U.S.C. § 35
     states that “no such location shall include
    more than twenty acres for each individual claimant[.]” Similarly, SDCL 45-4-5
    states that “[n]o location certificate may claim more than one location whether the
    location is made by one or several locators.” No one disputes that the location
    certificates are valid in this case as there are fourteen separate certificates, each