Pete Lien & Sons, Inc. v. Zellmer , 2015 S.D. LEXIS 65 ( 2015 )
[…] 43 C.F.R. § 3832.11
    . No persuasive argument has been presented for holding that
    states cannot set standards on posts and monuments. Reading the statute as
    disallowing requirements for posting would be contrary to the plain language of the
    federal statute requiring the ground to be distinctly marked.
    [¶20.]         GCC cites case law from other states that have decided that physical
    boundary marking of placer claims is unnecessary because those claims are already
    adequately described by legal subdivisions that will not change. However, those
    10.      30 U.S.C § 28 provides in relevant part:
    The miners of each mining district may make regulations not in
    conflict with the laws of the United States, or with the laws of
    the State or Territory in which the district is situated, governing
    the location, manner of recording, amount of work necessary to
    hold possession of a mining claim, subject to the following
    requirements: The location must be distinctly marked on the
    ground so that its boundaries can be readily traced.
    (Emphasis added.)
    -13-
    #26982
    cases were not decided under the current regulation, enacted in 2003. Previously,
    federal regulations allowed states to exempt placer claims from the normal
    requirements. 11 No such regulation or statute exists today. Further, even under
    the old regulations, South Dakota never had a statute allowing placer claims to be
    left unmarked, nor has any case law so held.
    [¶21.]         Current law still reflects the historical approach to mining, which
    required physically staking your claim on land so that all those exploring would
    know someone had claimed an interest in that area. The law requires that a
    location “be distinctly marked on the ground so that its boundaries can be readily
    traced.” 
    30 U.S.C. § 28
    . Furthermore, SDCL 45-4-3 requires that this be done with
    eight posts.
    [¶22.]         Even without application of state law, under 
    43 C.F.R. § 3832.11
    ,
    applying federal requirements alone, I would reach the same result. 
    43 C.F.R. § 3832.11