Pete Lien & Sons, Inc. v. Zellmer , 2015 S.D. LEXIS 65 ( 2015 )
[…] -10-
    #26982
    requiring placer claims to be only mapped in conformity with the United States
    survey, not physically marked. The requirement of physically marking a claim that
    is controlled by legal subdivisions, GCC asserts, is not necessary when the lines of
    the claim are already controlled by the survey. However, federal law requires
    placer claims to conform “as near as practicable” to existing surveys and provides
    for situations where a claim cannot conform to legal subdivisions; therefore, the
    surface boundaries may be important in certain cases. 7 
    30 U.S.C. § 35
    . Further,
    federal law does not say that boundaries need not be marked if there is a survey
    that governs the claim. 8 The law only says that “no further survey or plat shall be
    7.    30 U.S.C § 35 provides in relevant part:
    [W]here the lands have been previously surveyed by the
    United States, the entry in its exterior limits shall conform to
    the legal subdivisions of the public lands. And where placer
    claims are upon surveyed lands, and conform to legal
    subdivisions, no further survey or plat shall be required, and all
    placer-mining claims located after the 10th day of May 1872,
    shall conform as near as practicable with the United States
    system of public-land surveys, and the rectangular subdivisions
    of such surveys, and no such location shall include more than
    twenty acres for each individual claimant; but where placer
    claims cannot be conformed to legal subdivisions, survey and
    plat shall be made as on unsurveyed lands . . . .
    (Emphasis added.)
    8.    GCC asserts that recording a notice of location for the claim meets locating
    requirements because the notice contains the legal subdivision description
    per the federal survey. Such an approach conflates step two and step three of