Carsforsale.com, Inc. v. S.D. Dep't of Revenue ( 2019 )
[…] contested transactions, except for physical storage in Minnesota provided by
    Visi. The court determined that because these services were provided outside
    of South Dakota, they were exempt from use tax. The Department does not
    appeal this determination. There are also several use tax assessments on
    purchases of certain tangible goods by Carsforsale that Carsforsale no longer
    contests on appeal. We do not address any of these transactions in this
    decision.
    -4-
    #28472, #28485
    [¶9.]          SDCL 10-45-4 imposes a tax “upon the gross receipts of any person
    from the engaging or continuing in the practice of any business in which a service is
    rendered . . . unless the service is specifically exempt . . . .” A “service” is defined in
    part as “all activities engaged in for other persons for a fee, retainer, commission, or
    other monetary charge, which activities involve predominantly the performance of a
    service as distinguished from selling property.” SDCL 10-45-4.1. To determine