Carsforsale.com, Inc. v. S.D. Dep't of Revenue ( 2019 )
[…] We do not address any of these transactions in this
    decision.
    -4-
    #28472, #28485
    [¶9.]          SDCL 10-45-4 imposes a tax “upon the gross receipts of any person
    from the engaging or continuing in the practice of any business in which a service is
    rendered . . . unless the service is specifically exempt . . . .” A “service” is defined in
    part as “all activities engaged in for other persons for a fee, retainer, commission, or
    other monetary charge, which activities involve predominantly the performance of a
    service as distinguished from selling property.” SDCL 10-45-4.1. To determine
    what constitutes “a service, the intended use, principle objective or ultimate
    objective of the contracting parties shall not be controlling.” 
    Id.
     For those services
    and tangible personal property purchased by a taxpayer on which no sales tax was
    paid, use tax is owed. SDCL 10-46-2; SDCL 10-46-2.1.
    [¶10.]         However, certain services, including “advertising services,” are