Krsnak v. Brant Lake Sanitary Dist. , 921 N.W.2d 698 ( 2018 )
[…] authority of a statute can be deemed a nuisance.” SDCL 21-10-2; see Kuper v.
    Lincoln-Union Elec. Co., 
    1996 S.D. 145
    , ¶ 47, 
    557 N.W.2d 748
    761 (“[O]ur
    legislature has . . . made it quite clear that a public utility cannot be designated a
    nuisance.”). Accordingly, to overcome the District’s motion for summary judgment,
    the Krsnaks must present evidence that the District engaged in some act or
    omission that violated its statutory authority. See Kuper, 
    1996 S.D. 145
    , ¶ 
    47, 557 N.W.2d at 761
    . Pursuant to SDCL 21-10-1, for an actionable claim, the District
    must be unlawfully engaged in “an act, or omitting to perform a duty, which act or
    omission either . . . [a]nnoys, injures, or endangers the comfort, repose, health, or
    safety of others[,]” or “renders other persons insecure . . . in the use of property.”
    [¶33.]         Like their inverse condemnation claim, because the Krsnaks did not
    present evidence that the BLSD pond is unlawfully contaminating their well, their
    -13-
    #28352
    claim must fail.