Guardianship of I.L.J.E. ( 2018 )
[…] itself.”
    [¶11.]           With respect to Warrens’ suitability as guardians, the court found that
    they had been in a long-term marriage, had a stable home, were involved in their
    community, and had other children living in their home. The court also found they
    were financially, emotionally, and morally fit to be guardians; and they would
    provide the child a stable and loving home. Although Warrens were non-Indians,
    the court noted that they were part of the child’s “extended family” within the
    3.         SDCL 25-4-45.6 provides in part:
    A conviction for the death of the other parent creates a
    rebuttable presumption that awarding custody or granting
    visitation to the convicted parent is not in the best interests of
    the minor.
    -5-
    #28479
    meaning of ICWA’s required placement preferences because Warrens were his
    maternal aunt and uncle. See 25 U.S.C.A. § 1915(b).4 The court also specifically
    acknowledged that Warrens had not taken “direct action to understand the Lakota