Guardianship of I.L.J.E. ( 2018 )
[…] the child’s parents must be advised of their constitutional and statutory rights,
    including the right to be represented by an attorney. SDCL 26-7A-30. ICWA is
    implicated to an extent in these hearings involving the emergency removal or
    emergency placement of Indian children. ICWA requires “[t]he State authority,
    official, or agency involved” to immediately terminate the emergency removal or
    -15-
    #28479
    placement in foster care6 when it is no longer necessary to prevent imminent
    physical damage or harm to the child. 25 U.S.C.A. § 1922. “The State authority,
    official, or agency involved” must also “expeditiously initiate a child custody
    proceeding subject to the provisions of this [ICWA] subchapter, transfer the child to
    the jurisdiction of the appropriate Indian tribe, or restore the child to the parent or
    Indian custodian, as may be appropriate.” 
    Id. [¶30.] The
    text of these statutes makes clear that Irving was not entitled to
    the 48-hour hearing and its associated rights merely because Warrens filed a
    petition for a temporary guardianship. First, I.L.J.E. had not been “taken” into the