Long v. State of S.D. , 904 N.W.2d 358 ( 2017 )
[…] directives.’” South Dakota v. Dole, 
    483 U.S. 203
    , 206, 
    107 S. Ct. 2793
    , 2795-96, 
    97 L. Ed. 2d 171
     (1987) (quoting Fullilove v. Klutznick, 
    448 U.S. 448
    , 474, 100 S. Ct.
    -3-
    #27381
    2758, 2772, 
    65 L. Ed. 2d 902
     (1980) (plurality opinion)). In certain instances, South
    Dakota has complied with federal directives in order to receive federal funding. See
    SDCL 35-9-4.1 (noting adoption of laws “under the duress of a funding sanction
    imposed by the United States Department of Transportation”).
    [¶8.]        
    42 U.S.C. § 4655
     provides, in part:
    (a) Notwithstanding any other law, the head of a Federal agency
    shall not approve any program or project or any grant to, or
    contract or agreement with, an acquiring agency under which
    Federal financial assistance will be available to pay all or part of
    the cost of any program or project which will result in the
    acquisition of real property on and after January 2, 1971, unless
    he receives satisfactory assurances from such acquiring agency
    that—
    ...
    (2) property owners will be paid or reimbursed for necessary
    expenses as specified in sections 4653 and 4654 of this title.
    The relevant “necessary expenses” are defined in 
    42 U.S.C. § 4654
    (c) which
    provides:
    The court rendering a judgment for the plaintiff in a proceeding
    brought under section 1346(a)(2) or 1491 of title 28, awarding