Long v. State of S.D. , 904 N.W.2d 358 ( 2017 )
[…] Id. at 619-20
    .
    The court affirmed the lower court’s denial of attorney’s fees in accordance with the
    long-standing and strict application of the American Rule in Missouri and the
    prohibition of awarding costs against state agencies. 
    Id. at 620
    .
    [¶24.]       The circuit court’s denial of Landowners’ motion is supported by the
    holdings in Travis and Randolph. First, Landowners’ claim was not brought in
    federal court or the Court of Federal Claims. The plain language of 
    42 U.S.C. § 4654
    (c) defining necessary expenses provides that it applies to “proceeding brought
    under section 1346(a)(2) or 1491 of Title 28, awarding compensation for the taking
    of property by a Federal agency[.]” Second, as the court held in Randolph, the
    application of the URA contradicts strict application of the American Rule.
    -14-
    #27381
    CONCLUSION
    [¶25.]          The circuit court did not err in denying Landowners’ motion for