Long v. State of S.D. , 904 N.W.2d 358 ( 2017 )
[…] conditions on the receipt of federal funds . . . ‘by conditioning receipt of federal
    moneys upon compliance by the recipient with federal statutory and administrative
    directives.’” South Dakota v. Dole, 
    483 U.S. 203
    , 206, 
    107 S. Ct. 2793
    , 2795-96, 
    97 L. Ed. 2d 171
     (1987) (quoting Fullilove v. Klutznick, 
    448 U.S. 448
    , 474, 100 S. Ct.
    -3-
    #27381
    2758, 2772, 
    65 L. Ed. 2d 902
     (1980) (plurality opinion)). In certain instances, South
    Dakota has complied with federal directives in order to receive federal funding. See
    SDCL 35-9-4.1 (noting adoption of laws “under the duress of a funding sanction
    imposed by the United States Department of Transportation”).
    [¶8.]        
    42 U.S.C. § 4655
     provides, in part:
    (a) Notwithstanding any other law, the head of a Federal agency
    shall not approve any program or project or any grant to, or
    contract or agreement with, an acquiring agency under which