Long v. State of S.D. , 904 N.W.2d 358 ( 2017 )
[…] compensation for the taking of property by a Federal agency, or
    the Attorney General effecting a settlement of any such
    proceeding, shall determine and award or allow to such plaintiff,
    as a part of such judgment or settlement, such sum as will in the
    opinion of the court or the Attorney General reimburse such
    plaintiff for his reasonable costs, disbursements, and expenses,
    including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees,
    actually incurred because of such proceeding.
    (Emphases added.) Additionally, 
    49 C.F.R. § 24
     contains the federal regulations
    implementing the URA. 
    49 C.F.R. § 24.107
     addresses entitlement to certain
    litigation expenses. It provides:
    The owner of the real property shall be reimbursed for any
    reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal,
    -4-
    #27381
    and engineering fees, which the owner actually incurred because
    of a condemnation proceeding, if:
    ...
    (c) The court having jurisdiction renders a judgment in favor of
    the owner in an inverse condemnation proceeding or the Agency
    effects a settlement of such proceeding.
    [¶9.]        The State argues our state statutes and case law do not authorize an
    award of attorney’s fees and, consequently, Landowners have no relief under state
    law. The State further contends that the application of the URA in state law is
    permissive rather than mandatory.