Long v. State of S.D. , 904 N.W.2d 358 ( 2017 )
[…] contract or agreement with, an acquiring agency under which
    Federal financial assistance will be available to pay all or part of
    the cost of any program or project which will result in the
    acquisition of real property on and after January 2, 1971, unless
    he receives satisfactory assurances from such acquiring agency
    that—
    ...
    (2) property owners will be paid or reimbursed for necessary
    expenses as specified in sections 4653 and 4654 of this title.
    The relevant “necessary expenses” are defined in 
    42 U.S.C. § 4654
    (c) which
    provides:
    The court rendering a judgment for the plaintiff in a proceeding
    brought under section 1346(a)(2) or 1491 of title 28, awarding
    compensation for the taking of property by a Federal agency, or
    the Attorney General effecting a settlement of any such
    proceeding, shall determine and award or allow to such plaintiff,
    as a part of such judgment or settlement, such sum as will in the
    opinion of the court or the Attorney General reimburse such
    plaintiff for his reasonable costs, disbursements, and expenses,
    including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees,
    actually incurred because of such proceeding.
    (Emphases added.) Additionally, 
    49 C.F.R. § 24
     contains the federal regulations
    implementing the URA. 
    49 C.F.R. § 24.107
     addresses entitlement to certain
    litigation expenses. It provides:
    The owner of the real property shall be reimbursed for any