Long v. State of S.D. , 904 N.W.2d 358 ( 2017 )
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 4621
    (b).
    Displaced persons are defined as “any person who moves from real property, or
    moves his personal property from real property” in response to “a written notice of
    intent to acquire or the acquisition of such real property in whole or in part for a
    program or project undertaken by a Federal agency or with Federal financial
    assistance[.]” 
    42 U.S.C. § 4601
    (6)(A)(i)(I). The URA contains a section permitting
    property owners to “be paid or reimbursed for necessary expenses as specified in
    section 4653 and 4654 of this title.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 4655
    . Necessary expenses are
    defined, in part, in 
    42 U.S.C. § 4654
    (c) as “reasonable costs, disbursements, and
    expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees[.]”
    Landowners further contend that 
    49 C.F.R. § 24.107
     (2015) reinforces the State’s
    obligation to pay the Landowners’ inverse condemnation expenses.
    [¶7.]        The URA places several requirements on the receipt of federal funding
    related to the acquisition of land.