Long v. State of S.D. , 904 N.W.2d 358 ( 2017 )
[…] DeHaven v. Hall, 
    2008 S.D. 57
    , ¶ 48, 
    753 N.W.2d 429
    , 444.
    [¶11.]        The circuit court, relying on the settled case law in Rupert, applied the
    American Rule and denied Landowners’ request for attorney’s fees. In Rupert, a
    property owner prevailed on a claim for inverse condemnation under Article VI, § 13
    of the South Dakota Constitution for damage to trees on his property. Rupert, 
    2013 S.D. 13
    , ¶ 6, 827 N.W.2d at 60. Plaintiff requested an award of attorney’s fees
    against the City pursuant to SDCL 21-35-23.3 Id. The circuit court denied the
    3.       SDCL 21-35-23 provides:
    If the amount of compensation awarded to the defendant by
    final judgment in proceedings pursuant to this chapter is twenty
    percent greater than the plaintiff’s final offer which shall be
    filed with the court having jurisdiction over the action at the
    time trial is commenced, and if that total award exceeds seven
    hundred dollars, the court shall, in addition to such taxable
    costs as are allowed by law, allow reasonable attorney fees and
    (continued . . .)
    -6-
    #27381
    request finding that the statute was specific to condemnation proceedings and not
    cases involving inverse condemnation. Id. ¶ 31, 827 N.W.2d at 67. In affirming, the
    Court reiterated that “attorney fees may not be awarded pursuant to a statute