Stanley v. Department of Public Safety , 2023 S.D. 13 ( 2023 )
[…] imposition of sentence.
    -3-
    #30038
    driving[,] . . . when Stanley ingested[,] . . . [or] where Stanley ingested.” The court
    also found there “is no evidence Stanley was under the influence of the controlled
    substance and in fact the DUI (alcohol/drugs) charge was dismissed.” The circuit
    court analyzed our decision in Ibrahim v. Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 
    2021 S.D. 17
    , 
    956 N.W.2d 799
    , with respect to the issue of whether Stanley’s offense for felony
    ingestion of a controlled substance was subject to mandatory disqualification under
    SDCL 32-12A-36(4) as a “violation of using a commercial or noncommercial motor
    vehicle in the commission of any felony[.]” The circuit court noted that the instant
    offense involved felony ingestion rather than felony possession of marijuana located
    in the vehicle, as was the case in Ibrahim. Despite this noted distinction and the