Stanley v. Department of Public Safety , 2023 S.D. 13 ( 2023 )
[…] the events that led to the conviction happened while Stanley was in a vehicle.” 2
    1.      While the hearing examiner’s proposed decision correctly refers to Stanley’s
    ingestion of a controlled substance charge, the decision states in the
    “reasoning” section that Stanley is “considered guilty of possession of a
    schedule I or II controlled substance.” Possession of a controlled substance is
    prohibited under SDCL 22-42-5, but Stanley was never charged with that
    offense. Instead, he pled guilty to ingestion of a controlled substance in
    violation of SDCL 22-42-5.1, but it is not clear under which statutory theory
    of criminal liability Stanley was convicted—“knowingly ingest[ing]” a
    controlled substance or “hav[ing] a controlled drug or substance in an altered
    state in the body[.]” Therefore, the finding that Stanley is “considered guilty
    of possession” is not supported by the evidence, but, regardless, the
    Department does not rely upon this finding in urging this Court to reverse
    the decision of the circuit court.