Stanley v. Department of Public Safety , 2023 S.D. 13 ( 2023 )
[…] accepted by the circuit court. 3 Stanley asserts that he did not “use” a motor vehicle
    3.       The Department did not attempt to establish CDL disqualification under any
    other subsection of SDCL 32-12A-36. For instance, SDCL 32-12A-36(1)
    requires disqualification of a CDL if a person is convicted of driving or being
    in control of a vehicle while under the influence of any controlled drug or
    (continued . . .)
    -5-
    #30038
    to commit the crime of ingestion and therefore is not subject to CDL disqualification
    under the provisions of SDCL 32-12A-36(4).
    [¶12.]       Stanley pleaded guilty to the crime of ingestion in violation of SDCL
    22-42-5.1 which provides:
    No person may knowingly ingest a controlled drug or substance
    or have a controlled drug or substance in an altered state in the
    body unless the substance was obtained directly or pursuant to a
    valid prescription or order from a practitioner, while acting in
    the course of the practitioner’s professional practice or except as
    otherwise authorized by chapter 34-20B.
    Mandatory disqualification occurs under SDCL 32-12A-36(4) when a CDL holder is
    convicted for “using a commercial or noncommercial motor vehicle in the
    commission of any felony other than a felony described in § 32-12A-38[.]” (Emphasis
    added.)