Stanley v. Department of Public Safety , 2023 S.D. 13 ( 2023 )
[…] without the use of a vehicle, but we must look at how the offense was committed to
    determine whether SDCL 32-12A-36(4) requires CDL disqualification. If the vehicle
    is used to commit the offense, the statute applies. In Ibrahim, we determined that
    the vehicle the defendant was operating was used as a means to possess the
    marijuana. Here, we must consider whether Stanley used his motorcycle to commit
    the offense of ingestion of a controlled substance.
    [¶15.]         The felony ingestion statute in SDCL 22-42-5.1 prohibits a person from
    “knowingly ingest[ing] a controlled drug or substance or hav[ing] a controlled drug
    or substance in an altered state in the body . . . .” There is no evidence or showing
    that Stanley utilized the motorcycle to commit the crime of ingestion of a controlled
    substance. The offense as committed by Stanley in this case is therefore not subject
    to mandatory CDL disqualification within SDCL 32-12A-36(4). 4