Stanley v. Department of Public Safety , 2023 S.D. 13 ( 2023 )
[…] added.)
    [¶13.]       This Court recently discussed SDCL 32-12A-36(4) in Ibrahim v.
    Department of Public Safety. In that case, the defendant was stopped and charged
    with felony possession of marijuana after marijuana was found in his vehicle.
    Ibrahim, 
    2021 S.D. 17
    , ¶ 5, 956 N.W.2d at 801. In the criminal proceedings, the
    defendant was convicted of felony possession of marijuana and the Department
    ________________________
    (. . . continued)
    substance. A “conviction” as defined in SDCL 32-12A-1(7) includes “a
    determination that a person has violated or failed to comply with the law in a
    court of original jurisdiction or an authorized administrative tribunal . . .
    regardless of whether or not the penalty is rebated, suspended, or probated.”
    (emphasis added). The DUI charge was dismissed at the time Stanley
    pleaded guilty to ingestion of a controlled substance. The administrative
    tribunal made a determination that Stanley was pulled over in a motor