Stanley v. Department of Public Safety , 2023 S.D. 13 ( 2023 )
[…] a commercial learner’s permit or commercial driver license
    holder’s conviction for any violation, in any type of motor
    vehicle, of a state or local traffic control law except a parking
    violation from appearing on the driver’s record, whether the
    driver was convicted for an offense committed in the state, in the
    state where the driver is licensed, or in another state.
    [¶6.]        Based upon its findings, the hearing examiner determined that
    disqualification of Stanley’s CDL was required pursuant to SDCL 32-12A-36(4).
    The relevant portion of the statute provides, “[a]ny person is disqualified from
    driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than one year: . . . (4) If
    convicted of a first violation of using a commercial or noncommercial motor vehicle
    in the commission of any felony[.]” SDCL 32-12A-36. The Department entered a
    final administrative decision adopting the hearing examiner’s proposed decision in
    full. Stanley appealed the decision to the circuit court.
    [¶7.]        The circuit court reversed the Department’s determination. In its