Cedar v. Johnson , 2018 SD 80 ( 2018 )
[…] Morey, 
    85 N.W.2d at 58
     (emphasis
    added).
    [¶32.]         While the tort for alienation of affections in South Dakota is born from
    the common law, the claim emanates into state law through SDCL 20-9-7.6 Veeder,
    
    1999 S.D. 23
    , ¶¶ 11, 22-23, 
    589 N.W.2d at 614, 616
    . Since the tort is an expression
    of the policy in SDCL 20-9-7, it arises from legislative authority. As we explained in
    Veeder, the Legislature’s sovereign power is expressed through statutes. 
    1999 S.D. 23
    , ¶ 23, 
    589 N.W.2d 610
    , 616 (citing SDCL 1-1-23). SDCL 1-1-24 states, “[i]n this
    state the rules of the common law . . . are in force except where they conflict with
    the sovereign power, expressed in the manner stated in SDCL 1-1-23.” Therefore,
    6.       SDCL 20-9-7 provides:
    The rights of personal relation forbid:
    (1) The abduction or enticement of a husband from his wife or of
    a parent from a child;
    (2) The abduction or enticement of a wife from her husband, of a