Cedar v. Johnson , 2018 SD 80 ( 2018 )
[…] 1999 S.D. 23
    , ¶¶ 11, 22-23, 
    589 N.W.2d at 614, 616
    . Since the tort is an expression
    of the policy in SDCL 20-9-7, it arises from legislative authority. As we explained in
    Veeder, the Legislature’s sovereign power is expressed through statutes. 
    1999 S.D. 23
    , ¶ 23, 
    589 N.W.2d 610
    , 616 (citing SDCL 1-1-23). SDCL 1-1-24 states, “[i]n this
    state the rules of the common law . . . are in force except where they conflict with
    the sovereign power, expressed in the manner stated in SDCL 1-1-23.” Therefore,
    6.       SDCL 20-9-7 provides:
    The rights of personal relation forbid:
    (1) The abduction or enticement of a husband from his wife or of
    a parent from a child;
    (2) The abduction or enticement of a wife from her husband, of a
    child form a parent, or form a guardian entitled to its custody;
    (3) The seduction of a wife, daughter, or orphan sister;
    (4) The seduction of a husband, son, or orphan brother.
    -14-
    #28441, #28453
    we are prevented from considering its validity unless it conflicts with legislative
    intent or presents a constitutional question. Johnson’s arguments make no such
    claim.
    [¶33.]       In rejecting the defendant’s public policy arguments in Veeder, the