Dollar Loan v. S.D. Dep't of Labor & Regulation , 2018 SD 77 ( 2018 )
[…] whether Dollar Loan had the right to a pre-hearing appeal. See id. Finally, the
    circuit court’s dismissal “affect[ed]” Dollar Loan’s claimed statutory right to appeal.
    See id. We conclude this Court has jurisdiction to review the appeal from the circuit
    court’s determination that Dollar Loan had no right to appeal before the pending
    administrative hearing concluded.
    Circuit Court Appellate Jurisdiction
    a) Final Decision in a Contested Case
    [¶17.]         The circuit court’s jurisdiction to entertain an administrative appeal is
    governed by SDCL 1-26-30. Under that statute, a party who is “aggrieved by a final
    decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review[.]” Id. Dollar Loan points
    out that a contested case is defined to include “licensing.” See SDCL 1-26-1(2).
    -6-
    #28538
    Dollar Loan contends the Division’s order determined Dollar Loan’s right to its
    lending licenses with finality.