Dollar Loan v. S.D. Dep't of Labor & Regulation , 2018 SD 77 ( 2018 )
[…] Decision
    Supreme Court Appellate Jurisdiction
    [¶14.]         An appeal to this Court may not be taken from a circuit court order
    “unless it is authorized under SDCL 15-26A-3.”3 Smith v. Tobin, 
    311 N.W.2d 209
    ,
    210 (S.D. 1981); accord Action Carrier, Inc. v. United Nat’l Ins. Co., 
    2005 S.D. 57
    ,
    ¶ 24, 
    697 N.W.2d 387
    , 393. When a party attempts an “appeal from an order from
    which no appeal lies[,]” this Court only has jurisdiction to dismiss the appeal.
    Smith, 311 N.W.2d at 210. Dollar Loan cites SDCL 15-26A-3(2) as its jurisdictional
    authority to appeal the circuit court’s dismissal. Under that provision, an appeal to
    this Court may be taken from a circuit court “order affecting a substantial right,
    made in any action, when such order in effect determines the action and prevents a
    judgment from which an appeal might be taken[.]” SDCL 15-26A-3(2).
    [¶15.]         The Division responds that its order is not the type described in
    SDCL 15-26A-3(2). More specifically, it contends: (1) Dollar Loan’s money lender
    licenses are not “rights” because lending money is a privilege; (2) dismissal of the