Dollar Loan v. S.D. Dep't of Labor & Regulation , 2018 SD 77 ( 2018 )
[…] judgment from which an appeal might be taken[.]” SDCL 15-26A-3(2).
    [¶15.]         The Division responds that its order is not the type described in
    SDCL 15-26A-3(2). More specifically, it contends: (1) Dollar Loan’s money lender
    licenses are not “rights” because lending money is a privilege; (2) dismissal of the
    appeal did not “determine the action” because a determination has yet to occur at
    3.       Orders are distinguishable from judgments. A judgment is a “final
    determination of the rights of the parties in an action or proceeding.” SDCL
    15-6-54(a). An order is “[e]very direction of a court or judge, made or entered
    in writing and not included in a judgment[.]” Id.
    -5-
    #28538
    the administrative level; and (3) the proceedings to date would not “prevent a
    judgment from which an appeal might be taken” because Dollar Loan will have a
    right to appeal after the administrative proceedings conclude. See id.