Casper Lodging, LLC v. Akers ( 2015 )
[…] when it improperly instructed the jury on the issue of mitigation
    of damages.
    4. The circuit court committed reversible error when it awarded
    Casper prejudgment interest from March 11, 2004, and when it
    allowed post-judgment interest to accrue on prejudgment
    interest.
    5. The circuit court committed reversible error when it struck
    Akers’s third-party complaint against TKO and when it did not
    compel joinder of TKO as an indispensable party defendant.
    ANALYSIS
    1. Judgment as a Matter of Law
    [¶27.]       Under SDCL 15-6-50(a), a court may grant a judgment as matter of
    law against a party “[i]f during a trial by jury a party has been fully heard on an
    -14-
    #27074
    issue and there is no legally sufficient evidentiary basis for a reasonable jury to find
    for that party on that issue[.]”
    a. Evidence of a Breach of the Agreement or Addendum
    [¶28.]       Akers claims that he was entitled to a judgment as a matter of law on
    Casper’s breach of contract claim because neither the Agreement nor the Addendum
    promised a certain quality of construction.