State v. Cook , 865 N.W.2d 878 ( 2015 )
[…] or absurd result.
    State v. Cady, 
    422 N.W.2d 828
    , 830 (S.D. 1988) (quoting United States v. Villano,
    
    816 F.2d 1448
    , 1453 n.6 (10th Cir. 1987)).
    [¶9.]        Cook argues that the oral pronouncement in this case was ambiguous
    or internally contradictory because the sentencing court stated that it would retain
    control and jurisdiction over him for the entire term of his sentence. Generally, the
    sentencing court only retains jurisdiction over a defendant for a period of two years
    from the date the sentence is imposed. See SDCL 23A-27-19 (“The sentencing court
    retains jurisdiction for the purpose of suspending any such sentence for a period of
    two years from the effective date of the judgment of conviction[.]”); SDCL 23A-31-1
    (Rule 35) (“A court may reduce a sentence . . . [w]ithin two years after the sentence
    is imposed[.]”). “A defendant with a partially suspended penitentiary sentence is
    under the supervision of the Department of Corrections and the Board of Pardons
    and Paroles.”