State v. Cook , 865 N.W.2d 878 ( 2015 )
[…] may rely on the written sentence to clarify any ambiguity in the oral sentence.
    State v. Munk, 
    453 N.W.2d 124
    , 125 (S.D. 1990). Consequently, in this case, we
    review the oral pronouncement to determine whether the sentence was illegal and
    rely on the written sentence only to the extent necessary to clarify an ambiguity in
    the oral pronouncement. See 
    id. We review
    questions of law de novo. State v.
    Berget, 
    2014 S.D. 61
    , ¶ 48, 
    853 N.W.2d 45
    , 65.
    [¶7.]         The circuit court “may correct an illegal sentence at any time[.]” SDCL
    23A-31-1 (Rule 35). 1 “Clerical mistakes in judgments, orders, or other parts of a
    1.      The circuit court may also “correct a sentence imposed in an illegal manner
    within the time provided in this section for the reduction of sentence.” SDCL
    23A-31-1 (Rule 35). “‘Sentences imposed in an illegal manner are within the
    relevant statutory limits, but are imposed in a way which violates
    defendant’s right’ to not have his sentence enhanced once the defendant has