Citibank, N.A. v. South Dakota Department of Revenue , 2015 S.D. LEXIS 116 ( 2015 )
[…] plain meaning and effect, and read statutes as a whole, as well
    as enactments relating to the same subject. When the language
    in a statute is clear, certain, and unambiguous, there is no
    reason for construction, and this Court’s only function is to
    declare the meaning of the statute as clearly expressed.
    Paul Nelson Farm v. S.D. Dep’t of Revenue, 
    2014 S.D. 31
    , ¶ 10, 
    847 N.W.2d 550
    , 554
    (quoting State v. Hatchett, 
    2014 S.D. 13
    , ¶ 11, 
    844 N.W.2d 610
    , 614).
    [¶13.]       The plain language in SDCL 10-59-19 is clear, certain, and
    unambiguous. SDCL 10-59-19 provides, “A taxpayer seeking recovery of an
    allegedly overpaid tax . . . shall file a claim for recovery with the secretary, within
    -8-
    #26933
    three years from the date the tax . . . was paid or within three years from the date
    the return was due, whichever date is earlier.” (Emphasis added.) “When ‘shall’ is
    the operative verb in a statute, it is given ‘obligatory or mandatory’ meaning.” Fritz
    v. Howard Twp., 
    1997 S.D. 122
    , ¶ 15, 
    570 N.W.2d 240
    , 242. See also SDCL 2-14-2.1