Citibank, N.A. v. South Dakota Department of Revenue , 2015 S.D. LEXIS 116 ( 2015 )
[…] than SDCL 10-59-19 is without merit.
    C. Written Advice
    [¶22.]       Citibank alleges that ARSD 64:26:02:06 constitutes “written advice”
    and that by citing the three-year statute of limitations in SDCL 10-59-19 to deny
    Citibank’s refund claim, the Department is taking a position contrary to the written
    advice it provided in ARSD 64:26:02:06. Citibank argues, “If a taxpayer may rely on
    the Department’s written advice, the same applies to the regulations, which have
    the force of law, and which were promulgated by the Department more than two
    decades ago.” SDCL 10-59-27 provides, “Any taxpayer who has received written
    advice from the Department of Revenue concerning the taxability of transactions
    shall be allowed to rely on such advice when filing tax returns.” Certainly, a
    taxpayer is allowed to rely on the written advice of the Department “concerning the
    -16-
    #26933
    taxability of transactions.” But Citibank advances no authority to support the
    broad assertion that a regulation promulgated by the Department constitutes