Citibank, N.A. v. South Dakota Department of Revenue , 2015 S.D. LEXIS 116 ( 2015 )
[…] unambiguous. SDCL 10-59-19 provides, “A taxpayer seeking recovery of an
    allegedly overpaid tax . . . shall file a claim for recovery with the secretary, within
    -8-
    #26933
    three years from the date the tax . . . was paid or within three years from the date
    the return was due, whichever date is earlier.” (Emphasis added.) “When ‘shall’ is
    the operative verb in a statute, it is given ‘obligatory or mandatory’ meaning.” Fritz
    v. Howard Twp., 
    1997 S.D. 122
    , ¶ 15, 
    570 N.W.2d 240
    , 242. See also SDCL 2-14-2.1
    (“As used in the South Dakota Codified Laws to direct any action, the term, shall,
    manifests a mandatory directive and does not confer any discretion in carrying out
    the action so directed.”) Thus, SDCL 10-59-19 strictly requires that a claim for a
    refund of overpaid taxes be filed within three years from the date the tax was paid
    or the return was due. In addition, the three-year statute of limitations is expressly