Citibank, N.A. v. South Dakota Department of Revenue , 2015 S.D. LEXIS 116 ( 2015 )
[…] its usual equitable powers.” Id. at ___, 135 S. Ct. at 1633. Rather, the statute
    “‘reads like an ordinary, run-of-the-mill statute of limitations,’ spelling out a
    litigant’s filing obligations without restricting a court’s authority.” 
    Id. (quoting Holland
    v. Florida, 
    560 U.S. 631
    , 647, 
    130 S. Ct. 2549
    , 2561, 
    177 L. Ed. 2d 130
    (2010)). Therefore, the Supreme Court held that the statute was nonjurisdictional.
    [¶39.]       Citibank contends that the language in SDCL 10-59-19 is similar to
    the language of the statute of limitations considered in Kwai Fun Wong. See SDCL
    10-59-19 (“A claim for recovery not filed within three years of the date the tax was
    paid or within three years of the date the return was due, whichever date is earlier,
    is barred.” (emphasis added)). According to Citibank, “SDCL 10-59-19 employs
    _______________________________________
    (. . . continued)
    therefore reject Citibank’s proposition that we should apply the elements of
    equitable tolling to this case.
    -29-
    #26933