Citibank, N.A. v. South Dakota Department of Revenue , 2015 S.D. LEXIS 116 ( 2015 )
[…] date of payment at six percent per year pursuant to the procedure established by
    the secretary of revenue[.]” SDCL 10-43-55.
    [¶10.]       To successfully claim a refund of bank franchise taxes, a taxpayer
    must comply with the provisions of SDCL chapter 10-59: “The provisions of this
    chapter may only apply to proceedings commenced under this chapter concerning
    the taxes, the fees, the surcharges, or the persons subject to the taxes, fees, or
    surcharges imposed by . . . [chapter] 10-43.” SDCL 10-59-1 (emphasis added).
    SDCL 10-59-17 provides, “No court has jurisdiction of a suit to recover such taxes,
    penalty, or interest unless the taxpayer seeking the recovery of tax complies with
    the provisions of [SDCL chapter 10-59].” SDCL 10-59-19 establishes a three-year
    statute of limitations for tax refund claims:
    A taxpayer seeking recovery of an allegedly overpaid tax,
    penalty, or interest shall file a claim for recovery with the