Citibank, N.A. v. South Dakota Department of Revenue , 2015 S.D. LEXIS 116 ( 2015 )
[…] 2010 S.D. 10
    , ¶ 
    14, 778 N.W.2d at 606
    (“A taxpayer seeking
    recovery of tax . . . shall follow the procedure established in this chapter.” (quoting
    SDCL 10-59-17)). Therefore, the State waived sovereign immunity in this case only
    to the extent that Citibank followed the procedure established under SDCL chapter
    10-59.
    [¶37.]       The next step in the analysis is whether the three-year statute of
    limitations is jurisdictional. The Department argues that the “South Dakota
    Legislature clearly indicated that the statute of limitations in SDCL 10-59-19 is
    jurisdictional.” We agree. SDCL 10-59-17 provides:
    A taxpayer seeking recovery of tax, penalty, or interest imposed
    by the chapters set out in § 10-59-1 shall follow the procedure
    established in this chapter. No court has jurisdiction of a suit to
    recover such taxes, penalty, or interest unless the taxpayer
    seeking the recovery of tax complies with the provisions of this
    chapter.
    (Emphasis added.) Clearly, the Legislature “imbued a procedural bar with
    jurisdictional consequences” when it enacted this statute. SDCL 10-59-17 plainly
    states that “[n]o court has jurisdiction” over an action to recover taxes if the
    -27-
    #26933